The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Sporting Activities Competition - 31st January 2013
Judge - John Watterson

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Pride of Man' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
2nd 'Finger Tip Control at Ballagarey' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Assembled to Race' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Nip and Tuck' by Tony Faragher, 19 marks
2nd 'Douglas Beach Race' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Round the Point' by Peter Hayes, 18 marks
'Mick Donovan/Aaron Gilligan' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks
'Pipe Line' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Commended 'The Ramsey Rocket' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
'Overtaking at the Gooseneck' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'John McGuinness at Lezayre' by John O'Keeffe, 19 marks
2nd 'On the Brink' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
3rd 'Total Commitment' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
Commended 'In the Shadow of Rem' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks

Monochrome Digital
1st 'New Year Dive' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
2nd 'John McGuinness at Ballaglonney' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
3rd 'I Thought You Said This Would be Easy' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
Commended 'Rock Climber' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks

Colour Digital
1st 'Powerboat Racing' by John Hall, 19 marks
2nd 'Fast Rally Car' by Ian Pilbeam, 18 marks
3rd 'Douglas Bay Sails' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Stunt Rider' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
Commended 'Nice Day for a Walk' by Stan Basnett, 17 marks
'BMX Racer' by John Hall, 17 marks
'The Paraglider' by John O'Keeffe, 17 marks
'A Stately Passage' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks
'Logjam' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Pride of Man' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Mono Prints, 19 marks

'Finger Tip Control at Ballagarey'
by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
Second in Mono Prints

'Assembled to Race' by Dorothy Flint,
Third in Mono Prints, 18 marks

Colour Prints


'Nip and Tuck' by Tony Faragher,
First in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Douglas Beach Race' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Colour Prints, 18 marks
 

'Pipe Line' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
 
'The Ramsey Rocket' by Jim Lace,
Commended, 17 marks
     

Prints up to A4


'John McGuinness at Lezayre'
by John O'Keeffe, 19 marks
First in A4 Prints

'On the Brink' by Stan Basnett,
Second in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'Total Commitment' by Stan Basnett,
Third in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'In the Shadow of Rem' by Tony Faragher,
Commended, 17 marks
   

Monochrome Digital Projected


'New Year Dive' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Mono Digital, 18 marks

'John McGuinness at Ballaglonney'
by Dennis Wood,
Second in Mono Digital, 17 marks

'I Thought You Said This Would be Easy'
by Doug Allan,
Third in Mono Digital, 16 marks

'Rock Climber' by Kristine Smith,
Commended, 16 marks
   

Colour Digital Projected


'Powerboat Racing' by John Hall,
First in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'Fast Rally Car' by Ian Pilbeam,
Second in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Douglas Bay Sails' by Dorothy Flint,
Third in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Stunt Rider' by Ruth Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Nice Day for a Walk' by Stan Basnett,
Commended, 17 marks

'BMX Racer' by John Hall, 17 marks

'The Paraglider' by John O'Keeffe, 17 marks

'A Stately Passage' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

'Logjam' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results