The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Bob Martin trophy) - 18th October 2012
Judge - David Killip

Congratulations to Jim Lace who won the Bob Martin Trophy with his Colour DPI 'Cameron'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Rules of Life' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'Point of Ayre Lighthouse' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
3rd 'Greenhouse Gases' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Nostalgia' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Nice Day for a Sail' by Stan Basnett, 20 marks
3rd 'The Dead Tree' by Bill Callow, 19 marks
Very Very Highly Commended 'Havana Morning' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Very Very Highly Commended 'Morning Mist' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Bleak Morning' by Peter Hayes, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Corrin's Folly' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Evening Over a Lake' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Full Throttle' by Dennis Wood, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Grenaby Farm' by Bill Callow, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Photo Stroll' by Peter Hayes, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Run Out of Puff' by Chris Nicholls, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Summer's Palette' by Tony Faragher, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Sour Grapes' by Chris Nicholls, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Sunset on Ballaugh Shore' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Victorian Times' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Tynwald Seen' by Doug Allan, 20 marks
2nd 'Watching the Sunset' by Peter Hayes, 18 marks
=3rd 'In the Frame' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
=3rd 'The Driver' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Bridge from the Black Isle' by John O'Keefe, 16 marks

Mono Projected Digital
1st 'Waiting for Dinner' by Gary Booth, 19 marks
2nd 'Ramsey Sprint Team' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Exploring the Castle' by patricia Tutt, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Football in the Park' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
Commended 'Industrial' by Jim Lace, 16 marks

Colour Projected Digital
1st 'Cameron' by Jim Lace, 20 marks (Overall Winner)
2nd 'Tuscan Light' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
3rd 'A Frog who Would a Wooin Go' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Rising Tide, Venice' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
Commended 'Coastal Zebra' by Ian Pilbeam, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Rules of Life' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Point of Ayre Lighthouse' by Kristine Smith,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

'Greenhouse Gases' by Dennis Wood,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

Colour Prints


'Nostalgia' by Ruth Nicholls,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Nice Day for a Sail' by Stan Basnett,
Second in Colour Prints, 20 marks
 

'Havana Morning' by Ruth Nicholls,
VVHC, 18 marks

'Morning Mist' by Dorothy Flint,
VVHC, 18 marks

'Evening Over a Lake' by Doreen Kelly,
VHC, 17 marks
   
'Summer's Palette' by Tony Faragher,
HC, 16 marks

'Sunset on Ballaugh Shore' by Kristine Smith,
HC, 16 marks

'Full Throttle' by Dennis Wood,
HC, 16 marks

 
 
     

Prints up to A4


'Tynwald Seen' by Doug Allan, 20 marks
 
'In the Frame' by Ruth Nicholls,
Equal Third in A4 Prints, 17 marks

'The Driver' by Tony Faragher,
Equal Third in A4 Prints, 17 marks
   

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Waiting for Dinner' by Gary Booth,
First in Monochrome Digital, 19 marks

'Ramsey Sprint Team' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Monochrome Digital, 18 marks

'Exploring the Castle' by patricia Tutt,
Third in Monochrome Digital, 17 marks

'Football in the Park' by Kristine Smith,
HC, 16 marks

'Industrial' by Jim Lace, Commended, 16 marks
 

Colour Digital Projected


'Cameron' by Jim Lace,
First in Colour Digital, 20 marks
and Overall Winner

'Tuscan Light' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'A Frog who Would a Wooin Go' by Stan Basnett,
Third in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Rising Tide, Venice' by Ruth Nicholls,
HC, 17 marks

'Coastal Zebra' by Ian Pilbeam,
Commended, 17 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results