The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition - 15th November 2012
Judge - John Phipp

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Gloria' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
2nd 'End of the Line' by Jim Lace. 18 marks
3rd 'In Storage' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Victorian Times' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Havana Morning' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
3rd 'St Lukes' by Jim Lace, 20 marks
Highly Commended 'Watching the Sunset' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
Commended 'Joie de Vivre' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'The Bogbean' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
2nd 'Goanna' by John O'Keefe, 19 marks
3rd 'Village Shrine, Tuscany' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected
1st 'Checking the Runners' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks
2nd 'Church' by Trevor Hitchen, 19 marks
3rd 'Man and Dog' by John Hall, 18 marks
Commended 'City at Dusk' by Ian Pilbeam, 17 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'Pearl' by Ian Pilbeam, 20 marks
2nd 'Stream Traps Leaves' by Trevor Hitchen, 20 marks
3rd 'For Those in Peril' by Stan Basnett, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'A Light Lunch' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Vintage Workshop' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Gloria' by Dennis Wood,
First in Mono Prints, 19 marks

'End of the Line' by Jim Lace.
Second in Mono Prints, 18 marks

'In Storage' by Ruth Nicholls,
Third in Mono Prints, 17 marks

Colour Prints


'Victorian Times' by Ruth Nicholls,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Havana Morning' by Ruth Nicholls,
Second in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'St Lukes' by Jim Lace,
Third in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Watching the Sunset' by Dennis Wood,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Joie de Vivre' by Stan Basnett,
Commended, 18 marks
 

Prints up to A4


'The Bogbean' by Doreen Kelly,
First in A4 Prints, 19 marks

'Goanna' by John O'Keefe,
Second in A4 Prints, 19 marks

'Village Shrine, Tuscany' by Dennis Wood,
Third in A4 Prints, 19 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Checking the Runners' by Dennis Wood,
First in Mono Digital, 20 marks

'Church' by Trevor Hitchen,
Second in Mono Digital, 19 marks

'Man and Dog' by John Hall,
Third in Mono Digital, 18 marks

'City at Dusk' by Ian Pilbeam,
Commended, 17 marks
   

Colour Digital Projected


'Pearl' by Ian Pilbeam,
First in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'Stream Traps Leaves' by Trevor Hitchen,
Second in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'For Those in Peril' by Stan Basnett,
Third in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'A Light Lunch' by Jim Lace,
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Vintage Workshop' by Dennis Wood,
Highly Commended, 18 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results