The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Millennium Cup) - 17th January 2013
Judge - Richard Kinley

Congratulations to Dennis Wood for winning the Millennium Cup with his Mono Digital Projected 'On the way South'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Weir Escape' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'My Own Back Yard' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
3rd 'Woodland Path' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Bomber Command Memorial' by John O'Keeffe, 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'After the Race' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
2nd 'Good Morning Cuba' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Clydesdale Horse at Cregneish' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Colour Cycles' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'The Welcome Area' by Dorothy Flint, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Nip and Tuck' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'On the Ocean Wave' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
Commended 'Ghetto' by Chris Nicholls, 15 marks
'Harvested' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks
'Schooltime Havana' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks
'The South Door' by Patricia Tutt, 16 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Tropical' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
2nd 'Mobility Alley' by Ian Pilbeam, 17 marks
3rd 'The House by the Lake' by John O'Keeffe, 16 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected
1st 'On the way South' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks and overall winner
2nd 'Angle Poise' by Gary Booth, 18 marks
3rd 'Whitehall' by John O'Keeffe, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Arum Lily' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'River Rocks' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'One of the Many Before' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks
2nd 'Moving People' by Ian Pilbeam, 18 marks
3rd 'Stonechat' by Doug Allan, 17 marks
Commended 'Douglas Bay' by Dennis Wood, 16 marks
Commended 'Fast Guy' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
'Waterfall' by Doreen Kelly, 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Weir Escape' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Mono Prints, 20 marks

'My Own Back Yard' by Dorothy Flint,
Second in Mono Prints, 19 marks

'Woodland Path' by Ruth Nicholls,
Third in Mono Prints, 18 marks

'Bomber Command Memorial' by John O'Keeffe
Highly Commended
   

Colour Prints


'After the Race' by Doreen Kelly,
First in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Good Morning Cuba' by Chris Nicholls,
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks
 

'Colour Cycles' by Dennis Wood,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'The Welcome Area' by Dorothy Flint,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

 'On the Ocean Wave' by Jim Lace,
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Nip and Tuck' by Tony Faragher,
Highly Commended, 17 marks
   

Prints up to A4


'Tropical' by Dennis Wood,
First in A4 Prints, 19 marks
 
 'The House by the Lake' by John O'Keeffe,
Third in A4 Prints, 16 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected


'On the way South' by Dennis Wood,
First in Mono PDI, 20 marks and overall winner

'Angle Poise' by Gary Booth,
Second in Mono PDI, 18 marks

'Whitehall' by John O'Keeffe,
Third in Mono PDI, 18 marks

'Arum Lily' by Kristine Smith,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'River Rocks' by Trevor Hitchen,
Highly Commended, 17 marks
 

Colour Digital Projected


'One of the Many Before' by Chris Nicholls,
First in Colour PDI, 19 marks

'Moving People' by Ian Pilbeam,
Second in Colour PDI, 18 marks

'Stonechat' by Doug Allan,
Third in Colour PDI, 17 marks

'Douglas Bay' by Dennis Wood,
Commended, 16 marks

'Fast Guy' by Jim Lace,
Commended, 16 marks

'Waterfall' by Doreen Kelly, 16 marks

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results