The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Chairman's Competition - 'At The Seaside', on Thursday 29th November 2012
Judge - Doug Allan

Congratulations to Gary Booth whose Colour Digital Image 'Evening Surf' was the overall winning entry,
and wins the Masonic Trophy.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Dinghies' by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended 'Exploration' by Dennis Wood
Commended 'Stuck in the Sand' by Jim Lace

Colour Prints
1st 'Dreamers' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended 'After the Race' by Doreen Kelly
Commended 'Carnival Day' by Dorothy Flint
Commended 'Shoreline' by Dorothy Flint

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Risque Bathing' by Dennis Wood
Highly Commended 'Here Comes Trouble' by Doreen Kelly
Commended 'Giant's Causeway' by Doreen Kelly
Commended 'I Can See the Sea' by Ruth Nicholls

Monochrome Digital
1st 'Rocks at Glen Maye' by Gary Booth
Highly Commended 'Running for Shelter' by Dennis Wood
Highly Commended 'All in a Row' by Gary Booth
Commended 'Wave Going Back Out' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended 'Baptism' by John Hall

Colour Digital
1st 'Evening Surf' by Gary Booth (Overall Winner)
Highly Commended 'Crab Hunt' by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended 'Mersey Ferry' by Bill Callow
Highly Commended 'Sea Defence' by Bill Callow
Commended 'Hard Hats Must be Worn at All Times' by Jim Lace
Commended 'Los Hervidoros, Lanzarote' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended 'Running Sea' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended 'Traditional Seaside Entertainment' by Kristine Smith

 

Monochrome Prints


'Dinghies' by Dorothy Flint
First in Monochrome Prints

'Exploration' by Dennis Wood
Highly Commended

'Stuck in the Sand' by Jim Lace
Commended

Colour Prints


'Dreamers' by Kristine Smith
First in Colour Prints

'After the Race' by Doreen Kelly
Highly Commended

Carnival Day' by Dorothy Flint
Commended

'Shoreline' by Dorothy Flint
Commended
   

Prints up to A4


'Risque Bathing' by Dennis Wood
First in A4 Prints
 
'Giant's Causeway' by Doreen Kelly
Commended

'I Can See the Sea' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended
   

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Rocks at Glen Maye' by Gary Booth
First in Monochrome Digital

'Running for Shelter' by Dennis Wood
Highly Commended

'All in a Row' by Gary Booth
Highly Commended

'Wave Going Back Out' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended

'Baptism' by John Hall, Commended
 

Colour Digital Projected


'Evening Surf' by Gary Booth
First in Colour Digital and Overall Winner

'Crab Hunt' by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended

'Mersey Ferry' by Bill Callow
Highly Commended

'Sea Defence' by Bill Callow
Highly Commended

'Hard Hats Must be Worn at All Times'
by Jim Lace, Commended

'Los Hervidoros, Lanzarote' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended

'Running Sea' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended

'Traditional Seaside Entertainment'
by Kristine Smith, Commended
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results