The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image
Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 18th April 2013, Judge - Brian McKenna

We were delighted to have Brian McKenna as our Judge this year, his extensive knowledge and outstanding ability as a photographer and also being an entertaining and accomplished speaker ensured we had a great evening.

Congratulations to Dorothy Flint who is the 2013 Photographer of the year with 89 marks, runner up is Bill Callow with 85 marks, and third is Ruth Nicholls with 84 marks.

The Moore Stephens Trophy for the overall best entry in the Competition was won by Dorothy Flint with her Colour Print 'Restricted Area'.

Dennis Wood wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'Light and Shade', Dorothy Flint wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Restricted Area', Dennis Wood wins the Mannin Trophy for the best A4 Print 'Tropical', Gary Booth  wins the Secretary's Trophy for the best Mono DPI 'Waiting for Dinner', and Jim Lace wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Colour DPI 'Tuscan Mist'.

Congratulations to Dorothy and all the Award Winners, thanks to Brian McKenna for being an excellent Judge, and thanks to Ruth Nicholls who had the idea of asking Brian to judge for us.

Brian also gave a slide show and presentation the following evening at Glen Helen Lodge, preceded by an excellent buffet, the first half was wonderful macro photos of insets, and the second half was of a wide variety of birds, with superb photography and commentary throughout.


WPS President John Hall making a presentation to Brian McKenna
with our thanks for his Judging and Slide Show.


Brian McKenna presenting Dorothy With the Shield for the Photographer of the Year
and the Moore Stephens Trophy for the Best Image in the Competition.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Light and Shade' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
'My Own Backyard' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
'Greeba Curraghs' by Gary Booth, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Restricted Area' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks and Best Overall
'Liver Buildings' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
'Evening at the Lake' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
'Lost in Time' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
'Connecting Door' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
'Last Light' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
'Red Billed Tropic Birds' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Tropical' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
'Giants Causeway' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
'Vulture' by Allan Holt, 17 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected
1st 'Waiting for Dinner' by Gary Booth, 18 marks
'Stormy Night' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'Tuscan Mist' by Jim Lace, 20 marks
'The Doctor - Humming Bird' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
'Squabbling Gulls' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Light and Shade' by Dennis Wood,
First Place in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'My Own Backyard' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Restricted Area' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
First in Colour Prints and Best Overall
 
'Lost in Time' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
 
'Connecting Door' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
 
     

Prints up to A4


'Tropical' by Dennis Wood,
First Place in A4 Prints, 18 marks
   

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Waiting for Dinner' by Gary Booth,
First Place in Mono Digital, 18 marks

'Stormy Night' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
 

Colour Digital Projected


'Tuscan Mist' by Jim Lace,
First Place in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'The Doctor - Humming Bird'
by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks

'Squabbling Gulls' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results