The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Sporting Activities Competition - 2nd February 2012
Judge - John Watterson

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Forest Enduro' by Dennis Wood, Highly Commended and 18 marks
2nd 'Rounding the Buoy' by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks
3rd 'Poetry in Motion' by Jim Lace, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'White Water Canoeing' by Dennis Wood, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks
2nd 'John McGuinness' by Bill Callow, Highly Commended and 18 marks
3rd 'Concentration' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
'2011 Classic Rally' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Dog Agility' by Bill Callow, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks
2nd 'Paragliding' by Bill Callow, Commended and 18 marks
3rd 'A4052 - Rebel' by Tony Faragher, 16 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected
1st 'On the Beam' by Dorothy Flint, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks
2nd 'Women's Heat' by Dorothy Flint, Highly Commended and 19 marks
3rd 'Regatta Day' by Dorothy Flint, Commended and 18 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'Two's Company' by Stan Basnett, Highly Commended and 19 marks
2nd 'Wave Riders' by Chris Nicholls, Commended and 19 marks
3rd 'First on the Road' by Doug Allan, Commended and 18 marks
'Sailing Race' by John Hall, 18 marks
'Back Flip' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
'The Race is On' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Forest Enduro' by Dennis Wood,
1st place, Highly Commended and 18 marks
 
'Poetry in Motion' by Jim Lace,
3rd place, 17 marks

Colour Prints


'White Water Canoeing' by Dennis Wood,
1st place, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks

'John McGuinness' by Bill Callow,
2nd place, Highly Commended and 18 marks

'Concentration' by Doug Allan,
3rd place, 18 marks

'2011 Classic Rally' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
   

Prints up to A4


'Dog Agility' by Bill Callow,
1st place, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks

'Paragliding' by Bill Callow,
2nd place, Commended and 18 marks

'A4052 - Rebel' by Tony Faragher,
3rd place, 16 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected


'On the Beam' by Dorothy Flint,
1st place, Very Highly Commended and 19 marks

'Women's Heat' by Dorothy Flint,
2nd place, Highly Commended and 19 marks

'Regatta Day' by Dorothy Flint,
3rd place, Commended and 18 marks

Colour Digital Projected


'Two's Company' by Stan Basnett,
1st place, Highly Commended and 19 marks

'Wave Riders' by Chris Nicholls,
2nd place, Commended and 19 marks

'First on the Road' by Doug Allan,
3rd place, Commended and 18 marks

'Sailing Race' by John Hall, 18 marks

'Back Flip' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks

'The Race is On' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results