The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Bob Martin trophy) - 20th October 2011
Judge - Ron Shimmin

Congratulations to Bill Callow who won the Bob Martin Trophy with his Colour Print 'Lhen View South'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Walking the Ridge' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks
2nd 'Glen Path' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Is Anybody There?' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
'Old and New' by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks
'Remember When' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Lhen View South' by Bill Callow, 20 marks (Overall Winner)
2nd 'A Touch of Frost' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
3rd 'Determined to Finish' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks
'A Ray of Sunshine' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
'Greenfinch' by Jim Lace' 17 marks
'Threes' a Crowd' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Harvest Poppies' by Chris Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Westward Watch' by Tony Faragher, 19 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected
1st 'Tree Shadow Study' by Eric Glithero, 20 marks
2nd 'Train at Mill Road Crossing' by Bob Servante, 20 marks
3rd 'Time For a Cuppa' by Bob Servante, 19 marks
'RR' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
'Window Shade' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks

Colour Projected
1st 'Ploughing Match' by John Hall, 20 marks
2nd 'Misty Derwentwater' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Bridget Moore' by John Hall, 18 marks
'Rounding the QB' by Doug Allan, 17 marks
'Castletown Bandroom' by Ian Pilbeam, 17 marks
'Patience' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
'Pink Rose' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
'Snake Race' by Bob Servante, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Walking the Ridge' by Dennis Wood,
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Glen Path' by Ruth Nicholls,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'Is Anybody There?' by Dennis Wood,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks
     

Colour Prints


'Lhen View South' by Bill Callow,
First in Colour prints, 20 marks
Bob Martin Cup Winner

'A Touch of Frost' by Ruth Nicholls,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Determined to Finish' by Dennis Wood,
Third in Colour Prints, 20 marks
     

Prints up to A4


'Harvest Poppies' by Chris Nicholls,
First in A4 prints, 20 marks

'Westward Watch' by Tony Faragher,
Second in A4 Prints, 19 marks
 

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Tree Shadow Study' by Eric Glithero,
First in Monochrome Digital, 20 marks

'Train at Mill Road Crossing' by Bob Servante,
Second in Monochrome Digital, 20 marks

'Time For a Cuppa' by Bob Servante,
Third in Monochrome Digital, 19 marks

'RR' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks

'Window Shade' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
 

Colour Digital Projected


'Ploughing Match' by John Hall,
First in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'Misty Derwentwater' by Ruth Nicholls,
Second in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'Bridget Moore' by John Hall,
Third in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Rounding the QB' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

'Castletown Bandroom' by Ian Pilbeam, 17 marks

'Patience' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks

'Pink Rose' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks

'Snake Race' by Bob Servante, 17 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results