The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition - 17th November 2011
Judge - Mycl Corrin

Monochrome Prints
1st 'A Passing Prayer' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
2nd 'Ivan' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
3rd 'Mikes Secret' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Old Cloisters' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Commended 'Olive Grove' by Dorothy Flint, 17 marks
'Millau Viaduct' by Paul Starkey, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st' 'Forgotten' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Crop of Gold' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Hayfield' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Cold Comfort' by Dorothy Flint. 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Glen Maye Beach' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
Commended 'Not Funny' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Commended 'Waves at Port St Mary' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks
'Cygnus Atratus' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
'Dan the Man' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
'Flat Out' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
'Water Mill' by Paul Starkey, 17 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'In the Gloaming' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
2nd 'Spiral Stairs' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
3rd 'Freedom' by Stan Basnett, 15 marks

Mono Digital Projected
1st 'Mammatus Cloudscape' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
2nd 'Hat Sale' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Old Oak' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Commended 'Lochside' by Vic Bates, 18 marks
'Home Sweet Home' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'Pedal Power' by Jim Lace, 20 marks
2nd 'A Walk in the Rain' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
3rd 'No More Roving' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Rosehip' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
Commended 'Donkeys' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
Commended 'Homeward Bound' by Bob Servante, 18 marks
Commended 'Queuing for Food' by Bob Servante, 18 marks
Commended 'Underground Movement' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
'Dawn - Val d'Orcia' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
'Forgotten' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks
'Tea Party' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
'Variations in Blue' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'A Passing Prayer' by Patricia Tutt,
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Ivan' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'Mikes Secret' by Ruth Nicholls,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks
 
'Olive Grove' by Dorothy Flint,
Commended, 17 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Forgotten' by Ruth Nicholls,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Crop of Gold' by Chris Nicholls,
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Hayfield' by Ruth Nicholls,
Third in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Cold Comfort' by Dorothy Flint.
Very Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Glen Maye Beach' by Ruth Nicholls,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Not Funny' by Dennis Wood,
Commended, 17 marks

'Waves at Port St Mary' by Doreen Kelly,
Commended, 18 marks

'Flat Out' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
 

Prints up to A4


'In the Gloaming' by Doreen Kelly,
First in A4 Prints, 19 marks

'Spiral Stairs' by Chris Nicholls,
Second in A4 Prints, 18 marks
 

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Mammatus Cloudscape' by Patricia Tutt,
First in Mono Digital, 20 marks

'Hat Sale' by Chris Nicholls,
Second in Mono Digital, 19 marks

'Old Oak' by Jim Lace,
Third in Mono Digital, 18 marks

'Lochside' by Vic Bates,
Commended, 18 marks

'Home Sweet Home' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
 

Colour Digital Projected


'Pedal Power' by Jim Lace,
First in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'A Walk in the Rain' by Doreen Kelly,
Second in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'No More Roving' by Doug Allan,
Third in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Rosehip' by Kristine Smith,
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Donkeys' by Kristine Smith,
Commended, 17 marks

'Homeward Bound' by Bob Servante,
Commended, 18 marks

'Queuing for Food' by Bob Servante,
Commended, 18 marks

'Underground Movement' by Stan Basnett,
Commended, 18 marks

'Dawn - Val d'Orcia' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks

'Forgotten' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks

'Tea Party' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks

'Variations in Blue' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results