The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Nature Competition 16th February 2012
Judge - Steven Hewings

The winning entry in the Nature Competition was a colour print entitled 'Red Billed Tropic Birds' by Ruth Nicholls.
Congratulations to Ruth on winning the Jack Pugh Memorial Cup.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Newly Hatched Tadpoles' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks and VHC
2nd 'Yorkshire's Finest' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks and VHC
3rd 'On Guard Iguana' by Chris Nicholls, 18 and HC
Commended 'Juvenile Seal With Prey' by Bob Servante, 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Red Billed Tropic Birds' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks, VHC and Overall Winner
2nd 'Juvenile Swallow Feeding' by Bob Servante, 18 marks and VHC
3rd 'Little Egret' by Bill Callow, 17 marks and VHC
Commended 'Jack Frost' by Dennis Wood, 16 marks
Commended 'Meadow Cranesbill' by Dennis Wood, 16 marks
'Rose' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Flowering Head of Grass' by Peter Hayes, 18 marks and VHC
2nd 'Sparrow' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks and HC
3rd 'Cat's ear' by Doug Allan, 17 marks and C
Commended 'Atlantic Grey Seal' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
Commended 'Robin' by Bob Servante, 16 marks

Monochrome Digital
1st 'Fledgling Blackbird' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks and VHC
2nd 'Icy Crust' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks and VHC
3rd 'Damp Sand Pattern' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks and C
Commended 'Juvenile Sparrow' by Bob Servante, 16 marks

Colour Digital
1st 'Shield Bug' by Doug Allan, 19 marks and VHC
2nd 'Hummingbird Hawkmoth' by Kristine Smith, 19 marks and VHC
3rd 'Dryad's Saddle' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks and VHC
Highly Commended 'Brown Squirrel' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Slipping Away' by Adam Morgan, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Winter Stream' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks
Commended 'Grasping the Moon' by Adam Morgan, 16 marks
Commended 'Hibiscus' by Stan Basnett, 16 marks
Commended 'Jackdaw' by Trevor Hitchen, 16 marks
Commended 'Pigeon' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
'Wind Blown Sand' by Ian Pilbeam, 16 marks
'A Shoal' by Chris Nicholls, 16 marks
'Arctic Tern' by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks
'Greater Yellowlegs On Guard' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Newly Hatched Tadpoles' by Dennis Wood,
1st in Mono Prints, 18 marks and VHC
   
     

Colour Prints


'Red Billed Tropic Birds' by Ruth Nicholls,
1st in Colour Prints, 18 marks, VHC and
Overall Winner
 
'Little Egret' by Bill Callow,
3rd in Colour Prints, 17 marks and VHC

'Jack Frost' by Dennis Wood,
16 marks and Commended

'Meadow Cranesbill' by Dennis Wood,
16 marks and Commended
 

Prints up to A4

 
'Sparrow' by Tony Faragher,
2nd in A4 Prints, 17 marks and HC

'Cat's ear' by Doug Allan,
3rd in A4 Prints, 17 marks and C

'Atlantic Grey Seal' by Doug Allan,
Commended, 16 marks
   

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Fledgling Blackbird' by Dorothy Flint,
1st in Mono Digital, 18 marks and VHC

'Icy Crust' by Chris Nicholls,
2nd in Mono Digital, 18 marks and VHC

'Damp Sand Pattern' by Trevor Hitchen,
3rd in Mono Digital, 17 marks and C

'Juvenile Sparrow' by Bob Servante,
Commended, 16 marks
   

Colour Digital Projected


'Shield Bug' by Doug Allan,
1st in Colour Digital, 19 marks and VHC

'Hummingbird Hawkmoth' by Kristine Smith,
2nd in Colour Digital, 19 marks and VHC

'Dryad's Saddle' by Dorothy Flint,
3rd in Colour Digital, 18 marks and VHC

'Brown Squirrel' by Trevor Hitchen,
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Slipping Away' by Adam Morgan,
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Winter Stream' by Tony Faragher,
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Grasping the Moon' by Adam Morgan,
Commended, 16 marks

'Hibiscus' by Stan Basnett,
Commended. 16 marks

'Jackdaw' by Trevor Hitchen,
Commended, 16 marks

'Pigeon' by Doug Allan,
Commended, 16 marks

'Wind Blown Sand' by Ian Pilbeam, 16 marks

'A Shoal' by Chris Nicholls, 16 marks

'Arctic Tern' by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks

'Greater Yellowlegs On Guard' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results