The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Millennium Cup) - 12th January 2012
Judge - David Killip

Congratulations to Tony Faragher for winning the Millennium Cup with his Colour Digital Projected 'Committed'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Body Shop' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
2nd 'Douglas Light' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Shaded Courtyard' by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Rising Mist' by Ruth Nicholls, 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Faith' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'Bathroom' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Beckwith's Mine' by Tony Faragher, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Beach at Killane' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Time to Rest' by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Castletown Bay' by Bill Callow, 19 marks
2nd 'Moonstone' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
3rd 'The Red Chairs' by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks

Monochrome Digital
1st 'Derwentwater Shore' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks
2nd 'Only 4 Soaps' by Ian Pilbeam, 18 marks
3rd 'Damp Sand Pattern' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks

Colour Digital
1st 'Committed' by Tony Faragher, 20 marks and Overall Winner
2nd 'Red Horn' by Trevor Hitchen, 19 marks
3rd 'Who's Alice' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Tulips' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Which Way Home' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Body Shop' by Ruth Nicholls,
First in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'Douglas Light' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

'Shaded Courtyard' by Chris Nicholls,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

'Rising Mist' by Ruth Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 16 marks
   

Colour Prints


'Faith' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Bathroom' by Ruth Nicholls,
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Beckwith's Mine' by Tony Faragher,
Third in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Time to Rest' by Chris Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 17 marks
   

Prints up to A4


'Castletown Bay' by Bill Callow,
First in A4 Prints, 19 marks

'Moonstone' by Bill Callow,
Second in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'The Red Chairs' by Chris Nicholls,
Third in A4 Prints, 17 marks

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Derwentwater Shore' by Chris Nicholls,
First in Mono Digital, 19 marks

'Only 4 Soaps' by Ian Pilbeam,
Second in Mono Digital, 18 marks

'Damp Sand Pattern' by Trevor Hitchen,
Third in Mono Digital, 17 marks

Colour Digital Projected


'Committed' by Tony Faragher, 20 marks,
First in Colour Digital and Overall Winner

'Red Horn' by Trevor Hitchen,
Second in Colour Digital, 19 marks

'Who's Alice' by Chris Nicholls,
Third in Colour Digital, 18 marks

'Tulips' by Ruth Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Which Way Home' by Doug Allan,
Highly Commended, 17 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results