The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 11-12 Comp Results

 

AWARD WINNERS FOR THE 2011 - 2012 YEAR

Juniors

  • Junior Championship Cup - no winner this year

Beginners and Newcomers

  • Monochrome Prints Points Trophy - Bob Servante
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Bob Servante
  • Up to A4 Prints Points Trophy - John O'Keefe
  • Monochrome Digital Projected Points Trophy - Bob Servante
  • Colour Digital Projected Points Trophy - Ian Pilbeam
  • Beginners Points Champion Trophy - John O'Keefe
  • Committee Cup for the Newcomers Points Champion - Ian Pilbeam

Intermediate

  • Monochrome Prints Points Trophy - Dennis Wood
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Dennis Wood
  • A4 Prints Points Trophy - Peter Hayes
  • Monochrome Digital Projected Points Trophy - Trevor Hitchen
  • Colour Digital Projected Points Trophy - Trevor Hitchen
  • Intermediate Points Champion Cup - Chris Nicholls

All Classes

  • Trophy presented by Island Financial Solutions for a Special Assignment Competition 'Risk' - Ian Pilbeam
  • Bob Martin Memorial Trophy for the best entry in the first Open Competition of the season - Bill Callow
  • Presidentís Cup for the best entry in the Presidentís Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Cup for the best small print in the Presidentís Competition - Chris Nicholls
  • Trophy for the best Monochrome Print in the Chairman's Competition - Kristine Smith
  • Trophy for the best Colour Print in the Chairman's Competition - Stan Basnett
  • Trophy for the best A4 Print in the Chairman's Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • Trophy for the best Monochrome Projected Digital Image in the Chairman's Competition - Doreen Kelly
  • Trophy for the best Colour Projected Digital Image in the Chairman's Competition - Chris Nicholls
  • Masonic Trophy for the best entry in the Chairmanís Competition - Chris Nicholls
  • Jack Pugh Memorial Cup for the winning entry in the Nature Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • Millennium Cup in memory of Jimmy Brew for the best entry in the first Open Competition of the New Year
    - Tony Faragher
  • Jimmy Gorry Trophy for the winner of the Small Print Competition - Tony Faragher
  • John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition                    - Patricia Tutt
  • Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • Mannin Cup for the best A4 Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Dennis Wood
  • Secretary's Trophy for the best Monochrome Projected Digital Image in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Dennis Wood
  • Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Colour Projected Digital Image in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Tony Faragher
  • Moore Stephens Trophy for the best entry in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • Cup for the Runner Up Photographer of the Year - Dorothy Flint
  • Plaque for the Photographer of the Year - Ruth Nicholls
     

Back to top of page | Back to 11-12 Competition results