The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 19th April 2012, Judges - Rod Wheelans, FRPS AMPA MFIAP MPAGB, and his wife Anne Greiner, MPAGB.

Held at the Glen Helen Inn, we were honoured to have Rod and Anne as judges this year, which they did in a professional, constructive and entertaining way - many thanks to them from all the members. Rod and Anne's expenses were partly met by Permajet, and the remainder was paid by the Western Photographic Society through sponsorship from Island Financial Solutions for which we are very grateful as without them it would not have been possible.

Ruth Nicholls is the 2012 Photographer of The Year with a total of 95 marks. Runner up was Dorothy Flint with 93 marks, third was Doug Allan with 92 marks, and fourth was Dennis Wood with 91 marks. You can tell from the marks that not only was the result very close but the standard was incredibly high.

Patricia Tutt wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'Sentinel in the Cloister', Ruth Nicholls wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Forgotten', Dennis Wood wins the Mannin Trophy for the best A4 Print 'Days End', Dennis Wood  wins the Secretary's Trophy for the best Mono DPI 'Elderly Balinese', and Tony Faragher wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Colour DPI 'Committed'.

The Moore Stephens Trophy for the overall best entry in the Competition was won by Ruth Nicholls with her Colour Print 'Forgotten'.

Congratulations to Ruth and all the other award winners, special thanks to Island Financial Solutions for their sponsorship, and very well done to all those involved in organising the evening.

   
WPS President Eddie Fryer with Anne, Rod and Mike Twist from sponsors IFS,
and Ruth being presented with the awards for Best Image and Photographer of the Year by Anne Griener.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Sentinel in the Cloister' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Hardcore' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
Highly Commended 'A passing Prayer' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'The Body Shop' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Commended 'Airside' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
Commended 'High Water' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Forgotten' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks (also Best Image trophy winner)
Very Highly Commended 'Doorman' by Chris Nicholls, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Schooltime, Havana' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
Highly Commended 'Faith' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Modes' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Old Town Provence' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
Commended 'Canadian Rockies' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
Commended 'Guy Martin' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Commended 'Heading Home' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
Commended 'Pop up Toaster' by Bob Servante, 18 marks
Commended 'The South Door' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks

A4 Prints
1st 'Days End' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Female House Sparrow' by Tony Faragher, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Travel by Steam' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Stream on the Sandbank' by Peter Hayes, 18 marks
Commended 'Atlantic Grey Seal' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

Mono Digital Projected
1st 'Elderly Balinese' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'I Thought You Said This Would Be Easy?' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Transporter Bridge' by Ian Pilbeam, 19 marks
Commended 'Travellers on the London Eye' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks

Colour Digital Projected
1st 'Committed' by Tony Faragher, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'A Walk in the Rain' by Doreen Kelly, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Tombstones' by Ian Pilbeam, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Sloe Shield Bug' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Commended 'Are There Any More For Me?' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
Commended 'Ploughing Match' by John Hall, 18 marks
Commended 'Sunset City' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
Commended 'Hummingbird Hawk Moth' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints

 
'Hardcore' by Dorothy Flint,
Very Highly Commended, 20 marks

'A passing Prayer' by Patricia Tutt,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'The Body Shop' by Ruth Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Airside' by Chris Nicholls,
Commended, 18 marks

'High Water' by Dorothy Flint,
Commended, 18 marks

Colour Prints


'Forgotten' by Ruth Nicholls,
1st in Colour Prints, 20 marks
Winner of Best Image in the Competition

'Doorman' by Chris Nicholls,
Very Highly Commended, 20 marks

'Schooltime, Havana' by Ruth Nicholls,
Very Highly Commended, 20 marks

'Faith' by Dorothy Flint,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Modes' by Ruth Nicholls,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Old Town Provence' by Dorothy Flint,
Highly Commended, 19 marks
     

Prints up to A4

   
'Travel by Steam' by Doug Allan,
Very Highly Commended, 19 marks
 
'Atlantic Grey Seal' by Doug Allan,
Commended, 17 marks
 

Monochrome Digital Projected


'Elderly Balinese' by Dennis Wood,
1st in Monochrome Digital, 20 marks

'I Thought You Said This Would Be Easy?'
by Doug Allan, Very Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Transporter Bridge' by Ian Pilbeam,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Travellers on the London Eye' by Kristine Smith, Commended, 18 marks
   

Colour Digital Projected


'Committed' by Tony Faragher,
1st in Colour Digital, 20 marks

'A Walk in the Rain' by Doreen Kelly,
Very Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Tombstones' by Ian Pilbeam,
Very Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Sloe Shield Bug' by Doug Allan,
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Are There Any More For Me?' by Dennis Wood, Commended, 18 marks

'Ploughing Match' by John Hall,
Commended, 18 marks

'Sunset City' by Trevor Hitchen,
Commended, 18 marks

'Hummingbird Hawk Moth' by Kristine Smith,
Commended, 17 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results