The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Nature Competition 24th February 2011
Judge - Ray Davies

The winning entry in the Nature Competition was a Digital Projected photograph entitled 'Common Snape' by Bill Callow.
Congratulations to Bill on winning the Jack Pugh Memorial Cup.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Porcelain Fungus' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
2nd 'Seven-Spot Ladybird' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Swallowtail Butterfly' by Jim Lace, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Decay on Deadwood' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'Owl Butterfly' by Bob Martin, 19 marks
3rd 'Harebell' by Bob Martin, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Pieris napi' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Monarch Butterfly' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
Commended 'Squirrel' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
Commended 'Chameleon' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
Commended 'Mammatus Cloud' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

Up to A4 Prints
1st 'Exotic Wings' by Bob Martin, 19 marks
2nd 'Sawfly Larvae' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
3rd 'Snail on Dogwood' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Small Heath' by Bob Martin, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Lemur' by Jessie Russell, 17 marks
Commended 'Cactus Flower' by Peter Hayes, 17 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Common Snipe' by Bill Callow, 20 marks (Overall Winner)
2nd 'Robin' by Trevor Hitchen, 20 marks
3rd 'Tulips' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Woody Woodpecker' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Robin' by Jessie Russell, 18 marks
Commended 'Reed Bunting' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Commended 'Iguana' by Tricia Craig, 17 marks
Commended 'Immature Cormorant' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Porcelain Fungus' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'Seven-Spot Ladybird' by Dennis Wood,
Second in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

'Swallowtail Butterfly' by Jim Lace,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

Colour Prints


'Decay on Deadwood' by Dorothy Flint,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Owl Butterfly' by Bob Martin,
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Harebell' by Bob Martin,
Third in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Pieris napi' by Dorothy Flint,
Highly Commended, 18 marks

Monarch Butterfly' by Dorothy Flint,
Highly Commended, 18 marks
 
     

Prints up to A4


'Exotic Wings' by Bob Martin,
First in A4 Prints, 19 marks

'Sawfly Larvae' by Doug Allan,
Second in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'Snail on Dogwood' by Chris Nicholls,
Third in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'Small Heath' by Bob Martin,
Highly Commended, 17 marks
   

Digital Projected


'Common Snipe' by Bill Callow,
First in Digital and Overall Winner, 20 marks

'Robin' by Trevor Hitchen,
Second in Digital, 20 marks

'Tulips' by Ruth Nicholls,
Third in Digital, 19 marks

'Woody Woodpecker' by Jim Lace,
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Robin' by Jessie Russell,
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Reed Bunting' by Bill Callow,
Commended, 17 marks

'Iguana' by Tricia Craig,
Commended, 17 marks

'Immature Cormorant' by Doug Allan,
Commended, 17 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results