The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 28th April 2011, Judge - Christine Widdall, DPAGB, AFIAP, President L&CPU

Held at the Glen Helen Inn, we were honoured to have Chris Widdall, DPAGB, AFIAP, President of the L&CPU as judge this year, which she did in a professional, constructive and entertaining way - many thanks to her from all the members.

Ruth Nicholls is the 2011 Photographer of The Year with a total of 90 marks. Runner up was Chris Nicholls with 86 marks, and equal third were Dorothy Flint and Tony Faragher with 85 marks.

Ruth Nicholls wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'Abbaye Sant' 7Antimo', Chris Nicholls wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Let it Rain', Dennis Wood wins the Trophy for the best A4 Print 'Waiting on the Stairs', and Patricia Tutt wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best DPI 'Girls With Gadgets'.

The Moore Stephens Trophy for the overall best entry in the Competition was won by Patricia Tutt with her Digital Projected image 'Girls With Gadgets'.

Congratulations to Ruth and all the other award winners, special thanks to Moore Stephens for their sponsorship, and very well done to all those involved in organising the evening.

 
Photos by Dorothy Flint
   
 

 

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Abbaye Sant' 7Antimo' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks

2nd and Highly Commended
'Work Horses' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks.

3rd and Commended
'Winter Decoration' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks

 

Colour Prints
1st 'Let it Rain' by Chris Nicholls, 20 marks

Equal 2nd and Very Highly Commended
'Heaven and Earth' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
'Hillsborough Lake' by Peter Hayes, 19 marks

Equal 3rd and Highly Commended
'Hallowed Footsteps' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
'Waiting for One' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
'Mechanically Minded' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
 

Up To A4 Prints
1st 'Waiting on the Stairs' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks

2nd 'Castle in the Mist' by Tony Faragher, 18 marks

3rd 'High Summer Sunset' by Tony Faragher, 17 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Girls With Gadgets' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks

2nd and Highly Commended
'Big Shoes to Fill' by Jeanette Suddards, 19 marks

Equal 3rd and Commended
'Music Room' by John Hall, 18 marks
'Eyes on the Road' by Mike Ashmole, 18 marks

 

 

Monochrome Prints


 

'Work Horses' by Dorothy Flint,
2nd and Highly Commended, 19 marks

 

 

 
 

Colour Prints


'Let it Rain' by Chris Nicholls,
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Heaven and Earth' by Ruth Nicholls,
Equal Second and VHC, 19 marks

'Mechanically Minded' by Dorothy Flint,
Equal third and Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Waiting for One' by Chris Nicholls,
Equal third and Highly Commended, 18 marks

 

 

 

 
 

Up To A4 Prints


 

'Castle in the Mist' by Tony Faragher,
Second in A4 Prints, 18 marks

'High Summer Sunset' by Tony Faragher,
Third in A4 Prints, 17 marks

Digital Projected


'Girls With Gadgets' by Patricia Tutt,
First in Digital and best entry award, 20 marks

'Big Shoes to Fill' by Jeanette Suddards,
Second in Digital and Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Music Room' by John Hall,
Equal third in Digital and Commended, 18 marks

'Eyes on the Road' by Mike Ashmole,
Equal third in Digital and Commended, 18 marks

'Blue Tit' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

'Destitute' by Doug Allan, 17 marks

'Sky Football' by Jeanette Suddards, 17 marks

'The Race is on' by Jeanette Suddards, 17 marks

'Merlin (Female)' by Jessie Russell, 17 marks

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results