The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Millennium Cup) - 21st January 2010
Judge - Eva Lancaster

Congratulations to Ray Kelly for winning the Millennium Cup with his Digital Projected image 'Beckwiths Mines'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'By-gone Days' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Bridges of Prague' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
3rd 'A Hard Man' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'St. Luke's Church' by Ray Kelly, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Catching The Light' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Rustic barns' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Winter Landscape' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Santa Magdalena' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Golden Light - Tuscany' by Chris Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Flamenco 3' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Rampart' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Druidale' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Walkers Crisp Advert' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Gateshead Millennium Bridge' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'A Night in Venice' by Stan Basnett, 17 marks

Up To A4 Prints
1st 'The Road' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
2nd 'Peyto Lake' by Jessie Russell, 16 marks
3rd 'Peaceful Read' by Jessie Russell, 16 marks

Digital Projected
1st and Overall Winner 'Beckwiths Mines' by Ray Kelly, 20 marks
2nd 'Workshop Woodcut' by Stan Basnett, 19 marks
3rd 'The Dhoon Beach' by Ray Kelly, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Gondolar Group' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Galway Bay' by Stan Basnett, 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'By-gone Days' by Ruth Nicholls
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks
 
'A Hard Man' by Dorothy Flint
Third in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks

'St. Luke's Church' by Ray Kelly
Very Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Catching The Light' by Patricia Tutt
Very Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Rustic barns' by Chris Nicholls
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Winter Landscape' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Santa Magdalena' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 17 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Golden Light - Tuscany' by Chris Nicholls
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Flamenco 3' by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks
 
 
'Walkers Crisp Advert' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 18 marks
 

'A Night in Venice' by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Ready For Off' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
 

Prints up to A4


'The Road' by Kristine Smith
First in Up To A4 Prints, 16 marks
   

Digital Projected


'Beckwiths Mines' by Ray Kelly
First in Digital Projected,
and Overall Winner, 20 marks

'Workshop Woodcut' by Stan Basnett
Second in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'The Dhoon Beach' by Ray Kelly
Third in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'Gondolar Group' by Chris Nicholls
Very Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Galway Bay' by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended, 17 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results