The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Nature Competition 11th February 2010
Judge - Steven Hewings

The winning entry in the Nature Competition was a Colour Print entitled 'Green Finch' by Bill Callow.
Congratulations to Bill on winning the Jack Pugh Memorial Cup.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Rabbit Skull' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
2nd 'Trees In Winter' by Ray Kelly, 18 marks
3rd 'Morning Dew' by Jim Lace, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Green Finch' by Bill Callow, 19 marks and overall winner
2nd 'European Rabbit' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks
3rd 'Bark' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Iced Over' by Dorothy Flint, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Tree Fungus' by Ray Kelly, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Swallow Tail' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Male and Female Goosander' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Nature Takes Over' by Doreen Kelly, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Wren' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Cackling Fulmars' by Peter Hayes, 17 marks

Up To A4 Prints
1st 'Peacock Butterfly' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
2nd 'Gladiolus Detail' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
3rd 'Wild Geese' by Annie Brain, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'The Oak In Winter' by Annie Brain, 16 marks
Highly Commended, 'Lapwing' by Peter Hayes, 16 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Grey Heron' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
2nd 'Fungi 2' by Bob Martin, 19 marks
3rd 'Black Headed Gull' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Flower Detail' by Gordon Corrin, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended, 'Seven Spot Ladybird' by Kristine Smith, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Crossbill' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Redpoll' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Golden Eagle' by Jessie Russell, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Ringed Plover' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Grass Hopper' by Jessie Russell, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Water Lily' by Gordon Corrin, 17 marks
Highly Commended, 'Herring Gull In Flight' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks
Commended, 'Damsel Fly With Prey' by Jessie Russell, 16 marks
Commended, 'Cormorant 2' by Doug Allan, 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Rabbit Skull' by Kristine Smith
First in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks
 
'Morning Dew' by Jim Lace
Third in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

Colour Prints


'Green Finch' by Bill Callow, 19 marks
First in Colour Prints and overall winner
 
'Bark' by Doug Allan
Third in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Swallow Tail' by Jim Lace
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Iced Over' by Dorothy Flint
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks
 
   
'Cackling Fulmars' by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended, 17 marks

Prints up to A4


'Peacock Butterfly' by Ruth Nicholls
First in Up To A4 Prints, 18 marks

'Gladiolus Detail' by Kristine Smith
Second in Up To A4 Prints, 17 marks
 

'Lapwing' by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended, 16 marks
   

Digital Projected


'Grey Heron' by Dorothy Flint
First in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'Fungi' by Bob Martin
Second in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'Black Headed Gull' by Bill Callow
Third in Digital Projected, 18 marks

'Flower Detail' by Gordon Corrin
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Seven Spot Ladybird' by Kristine Smith
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Crossbill' by Dennis Wood
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Redpoll' by Bill Callow
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Golden Eagle' by Jessie Russell
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Ringed Plover' by Trevor Hitchen
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Grass Hopper' by Jessie Russell
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Water Lily' by Gordon Corrin
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Herring Gull In Flight' by Trevor Hitchen
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Damsel Fly With Prey' by Jessie Russell
Commended, 16 marks

'Cormorant' by Doug Allan
Commended, 16 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results