The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 09-10 Comp Results

 

AWARD WINNERS FOR THE 2009 - 2010 YEAR

Juniors

  • Junior Championship Cup - no winner this year

Beginners and Newcomers

  • Monochrome Prints Points Trophy - Ray Kelly
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Ray Kelly
  • Up to A4 Prints Points Trophy - Annie Brain
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Ray Kelly
  • Beginners Points Champion Trophy - Annie Brain
  • Committee Cup for the Newcomers Points Champion - Ray Kelly

Intermediate

  • Monochrome Prints Points Trophy - Jim Lace
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Chris Nicholls
  • A4 Prints Points Trophy - Doug Allan
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Stan Basnett
  • Intermediate Points Champion Cup - Jim Lace

All Classes

  • Presidentís Cup for the best entry in the Presidentís Competition - Kristine Smith
  • Cup for the best small print in the Presidentís Competition - Chris Nicholls
  • Trophy for the best Monochrome Print in the Chairman's Competition - Bill Callow
  • Trophy for the best Colour Print in the Chairman's Competition - Bill Callow
  • Trophy for the best A4 Print in the Chairman's Competition - Trevor Hitchen
  • Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Chairman's Competition - not awarded this year
  • Masonic Trophy for the best entry in the Chairmanís Competition - Bill Callow
  • Jack Pugh Memorial Cup for the winning entry in the Natural History Competition - Bill Callow
  • Millennium Cup in memory of Jimmy Brew for the best entry in the first Open Competition of the New Year - Ray Kelly
  • Jimmy Gorry Trophy for the winner of the Small Print Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition                    - Ruth Nicholls
  • Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Mannin Cup for the best A4 Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Doug Allan
  • Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Bill Callow
  • Moore Stephens Trophy for the best entry in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Cup for the Runner Up Photographer of the Year - Ruth Nicholls
  • Plaque for the Photographer of the Year - Dorothy Flint
     

Back to top of page | Back to 09-10 Competition results