The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 29th April 2010, Judge - Tom Dodd, FRPS

Held at the Glen Helen Inn, we were honoured to have Tom Dodd, FRPS as judge this year, which he did in a professional, constructive and entertaining way - many thanks to him from all the members.

Dorothy Flint is the 2010 Photographer of The Year with a total of 97 marks for her five entries - just three marks short of the maximum attainable. Runner up is Ruth Nicholls with 94 marks, and third is Bill Callow with 91 marks.

Ruth Nicholls wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'By-Gone Days', Dorothy Flint wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Tholtan', Doug Allan wins the Trophy for the best A4 Print 'Port of Liverpool Building', and Bill Callow wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best DPI 'Sanderling'.

A new award this year is the Moore Stephens Trophy for the overall best entry in the Competition and the winner is Dorothy Flint with her Colour Print 'Tholtan'.

Congratulations to Dorothy and the other award winners, and thanks to Moore Stephens and all those involved in organising the evening.


   
Photos by John Hall

 

Monochrome Prints
1st 'By-Gone Days' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Tree Lined' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
3rd 'Trilby Man' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks

Very Highly Commended
'Sand Race' by Jim Lace, 19 marks

Highly Commended
'Bridges of Prague' by Dennis Wood, 19 marks

Commended
'Sanctuary' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
 

Colour Prints
1st 'Tholtan' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'A Glimpse of Stair' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
3rd 'Finally Closed' by Dennis Wood, 20 marks

Very Highly Commended
'Guillemots' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
'Behn y Phott' by Bill Callow, 19 marks
'The Abandoned Farm' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks

Highly Commended
'Winter Solstice' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
'McCanney' by Peter Hayes, 19 marks
'Through The Looking Glass' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks

Commended
'Old Tallin' by John Hall, 18 marks
'Boat Of Many Colours' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
 

Digital Projected
1st 'Sanderling' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
2nd 'Appleby Horse fair' by Bob Martin, 20 marks
3rd 'Grey Heron' by Bill Callow, 20 marks

Very Highly Commended
'Composition In Blue' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
'Grasshopper' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks
'Damsel Fly With Prey' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks

Highly Commended
'Golden Eagle' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks
'Swan Lake' by Christine Kelly, 19 marks
'Lossiemouth Beach' by Gordon Corrin, 18 marks

Commended
'Shaggy Pholiotta' by Bob Martin, 18 marks
 

Up To A4 Prints
1st 'Port Of Liverpool Building' by Doug Allan, 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'By-Gone Days' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
First in Monochrome Prints

'Tree Lined' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
Second in Monochrome Prints

'Trilby Man' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
Third in Monochrome Prints

'Sand Race' by Jim Lace, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Sanctuary' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Commended
 

Colour Prints


'Tholtan' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
First in Colour Prints and Overall Winner

'A Glimpse of Stair' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
Second in Colour Prints

 

'Behn y Phott' by Bill Callow, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Guillemots' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'The Abandoned Farm' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'McCanney' by Peter Hayes, 19 marks
Highly Commended

'Through The Looking Glass' by Ruth Nicholls,
19 marks, Highly Commended
 

Up To A4 Prints


'Port Of Liverpool Building' by Doug Allan,
18 marks, First in Up To A4 Prints
   

Digital Projected


'Sanderling' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
First in Digital Projected

'Appleby Horse fair' by Bob Martin, 20 marks
Second in Digital Projected

'Grey Heron' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
Third in Digital Projected

'Composition In Blue' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Grasshopper' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Damsel Fly With Prey' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Golden Eagle' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks
Highly Commended

'Swan Lake' by Christine Kelly, 19 marks
Highly Commended

'Lossiemouth Beach' by Gordon Corrin, 18 marks
Highly Commended

'Shaggy Pholiotta' by Bob Martin, 18 marks
Commended


 


 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results