The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition - 30th October 2008
Judge - John Phipp

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Evening Light' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
2nd 'Profile' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
3rd 'Cabin Crew to Take Off' by Jim Lace, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Pods and Chips' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks
Commended 'Dead Gum' by Vic Bates, 17 marks
Commended 'Campanile Sculpture' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Diatus Air' by John Hall, 20 marks
2nd 'Cormorants' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
3rd 'Smile Please' by John Hall, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Willow Warbler' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Pisa at Daybreak' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Safari Comforts' by John Hall, 18 marks
Commended 'Harbour Light' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Commended 'Common Lizard' by Bill Callow, 18 marks

Slides
1st 'At Sea & Aloft' by Tricia Craig, 20 marks
2nd 'Carnival Colours' by Tricia Craig, 20 marks
3rd 'Northern Light' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Ciconia Ciconia' by Doug Allan, 18 marks
Commended 'Garden Poppy' by Tricia Craig, 17 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Owl' by Jessie Russell, 20 marks
2nd 'Fisherman' by Doreen Kelly, 20 marks
3rd 'What a View' by Trevor Hitchin, 20 marks
Highly Commended 'Abbaye Sant Antimo' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Askrigg Cross' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Swallow Feeding Young' by Kristine Smith, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'The Ploughing Match' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Commended 'Glorious Mud' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks
Commended 'Hub and Spokes' by Jessie Russell, 18 marks
Commended 'Flower Detail' by Gordon Corrin, 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Evening Light' by Dorothy Flint
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Profile' by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks

'Cabin Crew to Take Off' by Jim Lace
Third in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

'Pods and Chips' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Campanile Sculpture' by Patricia Tutt
Commended, 17 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Diatus Air' by John Hall
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Cormorants' by Dorothy Flint
Second in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Smile Please' by John Hall
Third in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Safari Comforts' by John Hall
Highly Commended, 18 marks
   
     

Slides


'At Sea & Aloft' by Tricia Craig
First in Slides, 20 marks

'Carnival Colours' by Tricia Craig
Second in Slides, 20 marks

'Northern Light' by Doug Allan
Third in Slides, 19 marks

'Ciconia Ciconia' by Doug Allan
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Garden Poppy' by Tricia Craig
Commended, 17 marks
 

Digital Projected


'Owl' by Jessie Russell
First in DP, 20 marks

'Fisherman' by Doreen Kelly
Second in DP, 20 marks

'What a View' by Trevor Hitchin
Third in DP, 20 marks

'Abbaye Sant Antimo' by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Askrigg Cross' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Swallow Feeding Young' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'The Ploughing Match' by Doug Allan
Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Glorious Mud' by Doreen Kelly
Commended, 18 marks

'Hub and Spokes' by Jessie Russell
Commended, 18 marks

'Flower Detail' by Gordon Corrin
Commended, 18 marks
   

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results