The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Millennium Cup) - 15th January 2009
Judge - David Killip


Congratulations to John Hall for winning the Millennium Cup with his Colour Print 'Sailing Home'

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Manannin's House' by John Hall, 19 marks
2nd 'Ploughing Match Sulby' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
3rd 'Silted Up' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Millennium Walk' by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Water Please' by Vic bates, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Three Tiers' by Patricia Tutt, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Keys' by Patricia Tutt, 16 marks
Commended 'Skeleton Tower' by Chris Nicholls, 15 marks
Commended 'Safe Custody' by Dorothy Flint, 15 marks
Commended 'Big Boys Meccano' by Jim Lace, 15 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Sailing Home' by John Hall, 20 marks and overall winner
2nd 'Vitaleta, Tuscany' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
3rd 'Curlew' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Jail Bird' by Jim Lace, 19 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Field of Gold' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
Highly Commended 'Hen Harrier, W. Baldwin' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'A Winters Walk' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Dip Fun' by Dorothy Flint, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Village Fountain' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
The standard of entries in this category was so high there were thirteen Commended entries from Stan Basnett (3),
Doreen Kelly (2), Patricia Tutt, Chris Nicholls, Dennis Wood, John Hall (2), Peter Hayes, Dorothy Flint and Bill Callow
Please see the All Entries List in the Member's Area for the full results.

Slides
1st 'Oak On Pine' by Tricia Craig, 18 marks
2nd 'Wood Wasp' by Doug Allan, 17 marks
3rd 'Bottlebrush' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
Commended 'Harley Reflections' by Doug Allan, 15 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'A Winters Day' by Jim Lace, 19 marks
2nd 'Highland Landscape' by Gordon Corrin, 18 marks
=3rd 'Winter Evening' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks
=3rd 'Marquee' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Commended 'Jungfrau' by Jessie Russell, 16 marks
Commended 'Spirit of the TT' by Vic Bates, 15 marks
Commended 'Rocky Beach' by Gordon Corrin, 15 marks
Commended 'Crab Pots' by Christine Kelly, 15 marks
Commended 'Fly on Window' by Kristine Smith, 15 marks
Commended 'Crumpled Wing' by Mike Ashmole, 15 marks
Commended 'Cleaner' by Jessie Russell, 15 marks
Commended 'Good Vibrations' by Stan Basnett, 15 marks
Commended 'The Red Bridge' by Pam Bates, 15 marks
1st Junior Entry 'Glow Sticks' by William Ashmole, 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Manannan's House' by John Hall, 19 marks
First in Monochrome Prints
 
'Silted Up' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
Third in Monochrome Prints

'Millennium Walk' by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Three Tiers' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Keys' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Big Boys Meccano' by Jim Lace
Commended, 15 marks
   

Colour Prints


'Sailing Home' by John Hall, 20 marks
First in Colour Prints and overall winner

'Vitaleta, Tuscany' by Ruth Nicholls, 20 marks
Second in Colour Prints
 

'Jail Bird' by Jim Lace
Very Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Field of Gold' by Ruth Nicholls
Very Highly Commended, 19 marks

'Dip Fun' by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended, 18 marks

'Sky Over Slieau Whallian' by Patricia Tutt
Commended, 15 marks
   

Slides


'Oak On Pine' by Tricia Craig, 18 marks
First in Slides

'Wood Wasp' by Doug Allan, 17 marks
Second in Slides

'Bottlebrush' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
Third in Slides

'Harley Reflections' by Doug Allan
Commended, 15 marks
   

Digital Projected


'A Winters Day' by Jim Lace, 19 marks
First in Digital Projected

'Highland Landscape' by Gordon Corrin, 18 marks
Second in Digital Projected

'Winter Evening' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks
Equal Third in Digital Projected

'Marquee' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Equal Third in Digital Projected

'Jungfrau' by Jessie Russell
Commended, 16 marks

'Spirit of the TT' by Vic Bates
Commended, 15 marks

'Rocky Beach' by Gordon Corrin
Commended, 15 marks

'Crab Pots' by Christine Kelly
Commended, 15 marks

'Fly on Window' by Kristine Smith
Commended, 15 marks

'Crumpled Wing' by Mike Ashmole
Commended, 15 marks

'Cleaner' by Jessie Russell
Commended, 15 marks

'Good Vibrations' by Stan Basnett
Commended, 15 marks

'The Red Bridge' by Pam Bates
Commended, 15 marks

'Glow Sticks' by William Ashmole
First in Junior Class, 16 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results