The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition - 11th December 2008
Judge - John Atkinson

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Mersey View' by John Hall, 18 marks
2nd 'Frost in the Claddaghs' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
3rd 'The Norse Man' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Storm Clouds' by Jim Lace, 15 marks
Commended 'A Frosty Start' by Dorothy Flint, 13 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Tuscan Landscape' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
2nd 'Scaanjoon' by John Hall, 18 marks
3rd 'Dance The Flamenco' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Master Engraver' by John Hall, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Turnstone' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'The Land of the Midnight Sun' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Knighter (b)' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'First Light' by Bill Callow, 16 marks
Commended 'The Sanctuary' by Patricia Tutt, 15 marks
Commended 'Window Dressing' by Stan Basnett, 15 marks

Slides
1st 'Having A Rest' by Peter Hayes, 16 marks
2nd 'St. John's Church' by Doug Allan, 16 marks
3rd 'Hub' by Peter Hayes, 16 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Herring Gull' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
2nd 'Excalibur Detail' by Jessie Russell, 18 marks
3rd 'Ladybird' by Kristine Smith, 18 marks
Highly Commended 'Smokestack Inhalers' by Patricia Tutt, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Common Blue' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Spring Lambs' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
Commended 'Which is sharpest - Bramble or Frost' by Mike Ashmole, 16 marks
Commended 'Sailing By' by Trevor Hitchen, 16 marks
Commended 'Abbaye Sant Antimo' by Ruth Nicholls, 15 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Mersey View' by John Hall
First in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks
 
'The Norse Man' by Jim Lace
Third in Monochrome Prints, 16 marks

'Storm Clouds' by Jim Lace
Highly Commended, 15 marks

'A Frosty Start' by Dorothy Flint
Commended, 13 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Tuscan Landscape' by Ruth Nicholls
First in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Scaanjoon' by John Hall
Second in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Dance The Flamenco' by Ruth Nicholls
Third in Colour Prints, 18 marks

'Master Engraver' by John Hall
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'The Land of the Midnight Sun' by Jim Lace
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Knighter' by Jim Lace
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'The Sanctuary' by Patricia Tutt
Commended, 15 marks
   

Slides


'Having A Rest' by Peter Hayes
First in Slides, 16 marks

'St. John's Church' by Doug Allan
Second in Slides, 16 marks

'Hub' by Peter Hayes
Third in Slides, 16 marks

Digital Projected


'Herring Gull' by Doug Allan
First in DP, 19 marks

'Excalibur Detail' by Jessie Russell
Second in DP, 18 marks

'Ladybird' by Kristine Smith
Third in DP, 18 marks

'Smokestack Inhalers' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Common Blue' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Spring Lambs' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Which is sharpest - Bramble or Frost'
by Mike Ashmole, Commended, 16 marks

'Sailing By' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended, 16 marks

'Abbaye Sant Antimo' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended, 15 marks

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results