The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Assignment Competition 'Nautical' 5th February 2009
Judge - John Cowan

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Fisher Lass' by John Hall, 20 marks
2nd 'Lake Powell Ferry' by Kristine Smith, 19 marks
3rd 'Close Encounter' by Stan Basnett, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Welcome Aboard' by Dorothy Flint, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Three Sheets' by Jim Lace, 16 marks
Commended 'Ship Builder' by Jim Lace, 15 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'From Compass to GPS' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
2nd 'Mast Detail' by John Hall, 19 marks
3rd 'Not Too Seaworthy' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'On the Blocks' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Harbour Light' by Bill Callow, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Stayros Niarchos' by John Hall, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Lifeboat Propeller' by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks
Commended 'Norwegian Coaster' by Jim Lace, 15 marks

Slides
1st 'The Victory' by Doug Allan, 20 marks
2nd 'Manx Nobby' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
3rd 'Working On High' by Doug Allan, 18 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Albert Dock' by Gordon Corrin, 20 marks
2nd 'At The Point' by Hannah Dunn, 19 marks
3rd 'Dredging by Night' by Tony Faragher, 18 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Evening Light, Bergen' by Jim Lace, 17 marks
Very Highly Commended 'Ship's Stern' by Trevor Hitchen, 17 marks
Highly Commended 'Castletown Harbour' by Kristine Smith, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Daybreak, South Atlantic' by Dennis Wood, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'PL5' by Gordon Corrin, 16 marks
Commended 'Fishermen's Nets, Vsar' by Chris Nicholls, 15 marks
Commended 'Wave Racer' by Doug Allan, 15 marks
Commended 'Quayside Textures' by Jessie Russell, 15 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Fisher Lass' by John Hall,
First in Monochrome Prints, 20 marks
 
'Close Encounter' by Stan Basnett,
Third in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

'Welcome Aboard' by Dorothy Flint,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Three Sheets' by Jim Lace,
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Ship Builder' by Jim Lace,
Commended, 15 marks

Colour Prints

 
'Mast Detail' by John Hall,
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks

'Not Too Seaworthy' by Ruth Nicholls
Third in Colour Prints, 18 marks
   
'Lifeboat Propeller' by Dorothy Flint,
Highly Commended, 16 marks
 
'Norwegian Coaster' by Jim Lace,
Commended, 15 marks
 

Slides


'The Victory' by Doug Allan,
First in Slides, 20 marks

'Manx Nobby' by Doug Allan,
Second in Slides, 19 marks

'Working On High' by Doug Allan,
Third in Slides, 18 marks

Digital Projected


'Albert Dock' by Gordon Corrin,
First in Digital Projected, 20 marks

'At The Point' by Hannah Dunn,
Second in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'Dredging by Night' by Tony Faragher,
Third in Digital Projected, 18 marks

'Evening Light, Bergen' by Jim Lace,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Ship's Stern' by Trevor Hitchen,
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks

'Castletown Harbour' by Kristine Smith,
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Daybreak, South Atlantic' by Dennis Wood,
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'PL5' by Gordon Corrin,
Highly Commended, 16 marks

'Fishermen's Nets, Vsar' by Chris Nicholls,
Commended, 15 marks

'Wave Racer' by Doug Allan,
Commended, 15 marks

'Quayside Textures' by Jessie Russell,
Commended, 15 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results