The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Chairman's Competition - 'Motion', on Thursday 12th March 2009
Judge - John Hall

Congratulations to Trevor Hitchen whose Digital Projected Image 'Beach Runner' was the overall winning entry,
and wins the Masonic Trophy.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Murky Day on the Prom' by Patricia Tutt
Very Highly Commended 'Toe and Heel' by Jim Lace
Commended 'Cycle Trial' by Dorothy Flint

Colour Prints
1st 'Last Tram Home' by Dorothy Flint
Very Highly Commended 'Time and Motion' by Bill Callow
Very Highly Commended 'Night Drive' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended 'Watercolours' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended 'Wings in Motion' by Jim Lace
Very Highly Commended 'Sand in Motion' by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended 'Swirl' by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended 'Slow Motion' by Jim Lace
Highly Commended 'Time and Motion 2' by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended 'Full Gallop' by Jim Lace
Commended 'Richmond Hill 5pm' by Patricia Tutt
Commended 'Revving Up' by Chris Nicholls

Slides
1st 'Fun Time' by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended 'In Flight' by Tricia Craig
Highly Commended 'In Two Seconds' by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended 'A Wake' by Tricia Craig
Commended '123-Go' by Doug Allan
Commended 'Rough Trip' by Jessie Russell

Digital Projected
1st 'Beach Runner' by Trevor Hitchen (Overall Winner)
Very Highly Commended 'The Motion of the Ocean' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended 'Waterslide Fun' by Tricia Craig
Very Highly Commended 'Finch Preparing To Land' by Kristine Smith
Very Highly Commended 'Laxey Wheel' by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended 'Joyriding' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended 'Preening' by Jessie Russell
Highly Commended 'Water Swirls' by Russell Gilmour
Highly Commended 'Snow Clearing Bryce Canyon' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended 'Sea Spray' by Doreen Kelly
Highly Commended 'Swirl of the Tide' by Marshall Corlett
Highly Commended 'Baler Wheels' by Kristine Smith
Commended 'Cascade' by Chris Nicholls
Commended 'Water Feature' by Gordon Corrin
Commended 'Loco Motion' by Stan Basnett
Commended 'Swimming By' by Chris Nicholls
Commended 'Ramsey Sprint Action' by Doug Allan
1st Juniour 'Alien Spaceship' by William Ashmole

 

Monochrome Prints


'Murky Day on the Prom' by Patricia Tutt
First in Monochrome Prints

'Toe and Heel' by Jim Lace,
Very Highly Commended
 

Colour Prints


'Last Tram Home' by Dorothy Flint
First in Colour Prints

'Time and Motion' by Bill Callow
Very Highly Commended

'Night Drive' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended

'Watercolours' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended

'Wings in Motion' by Jim Lace
Very Highly Commended

'Sand in Motion' by Peter Hayes
Very Highly Commended

'Swirl' by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended
   

Slides


'Fun Time' by Peter Hayes
First in Slides

'In Flight' by Tricia Craig
Highly Commended

'A Wake' by Tricia Craig
Highly Commended
     

Digital Projected


'Beach Runner' by Trevor Hitchen
First in Digital Projected and Overall Winner

'The Motion of the Ocean' by Dennis Wood
Very Highly Commended

'Waterslide Fun' by Tricia Craig
Very Highly Commended

'Finch Preparing To Land' by Kristine Smith
Very Highly Commended

'Laxey Wheel' by Ruth Nicholls
Very Highly Commended
 
     

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results