The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 08-09 Comp Results

 

AWARD WINNERS FOR THE 2007 - 2008 YEAR

Juniors

  • Junior Championship Cup - William Ashmole

Beginners and Newcomers

  • Black and White Prints Points Trophy - not awarded this year
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Bill Callow
  • Slides Points Trophy - Graham Whyte
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Christine Kelly
  • Beginners Points Champion Trophy - Christine Kelly
  • Committee Cup for the Newcomers Points Champion - Bill Callow

Intermediate

  • Black and White Prints Points Trophy - Dorothy Flint
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Jim Lace
  • Slides Points Trophy - Doug Allan
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Jessie Russell
  • Intermediate Points Champion Cup - Kristine Smith and Doug Allan

All Classes

  • Presidentís Cup for the best entry in the Presidentís Competition - John Hall
  • Cup for the best small print in the Presidentís Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Trophy for the best Black and White Print in the Chairman's Competition - Patricia Tutt
  • Trophy for the best Colour Print in the Chairman's Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Trophy for the best Slide in the Chairman's Competition - Peter Hayes
  • Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Chairman's Competition - Trevor Hitchen
  • Masonic Trophy for the best entry in the Chairmanís Competition - Trevor Hitchen
  • Jack Pugh Memorial Cup for the winning entry in the Natural History Competition - Kristine Smith
  • Millennium Cup in memory of Jimmy Brew for the best entry in the first Open Competition of the New Year - John Hall
  • Jimmy Gorry Trophy for the winner of the Small Print Competition - Bill Callow
  • John Cowell Cup for the best Black and White Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition              - Dorothy Flint
  • Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Bill Callow
  • SR Keig Plaque for the best Slide in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Peter Hayes
  • Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Kristine Smith
  • Cup for the Runner Up Photographer of the Year - Bill Callow
  • Plaque for the Photographer of the Year - John Hall
     

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results