The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 30th April 2009, Judge - George Steele, LRPS, CPAGB

John Hall is the 2009 Photographer of The Year with a total of 95 marks for his five entries, he set an extremely high standard by achieving a maximum 20 marks for three of his entries. Runner up is Bill Callow with 91 marks, and joint third is Doug Allan and Ruth Nicholls with 87 marks.

Dorothy Flint wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'Shane', Bill Callow wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Hill Sheep, Baldwin', Peter Hayes wins the S R Keig Plaque for the best Slide 'Leanne', and Kristine Smith wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best DPI 'Hover Fly'.

We were honoured to have George Steele, LRPS, CPAGB as judge this year, which he did in a professional and entertaining way - many thanks to him from all the members.


The category winners with Judge George Steele
Photo by John Hall

 

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Shane' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks

Highly Commended
'Bike, Bench, Beret' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks

Commended
'Edge of the Desert' by Vic Bates, 18 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Hill Sheep, Baldwin' by Bill Callow, 20 marks

Very Highly Commended
'Sailing Home' by John Hall, 20 marks
'Curlew' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
'Scaanjoon' by John Hall, 20 marks

Highly Commended
'Tuscan Landscape at Dawn' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks

Commended
'Field of Gold' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
'Fan-Vault Ceiling' by John Hall, 18 marks
'Eary Cushlin' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks
'French Village Fountain' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
'Evening Light' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
'Lauterbrunnen' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
'Hen Harrier' by Bill Callow, 18 marks
 

Digital Projected
1st 'Hover Fly' by Kristine Smith, 20 marks

Very Highly Commended
'Diatas Air' by John Hall, 20 marks

Highly Commended
'Jack The Mans' by Rosie Wood, 19 marks
'The Team' by Doug Allan, 19 marks

Commended
'Taking a Breather' by Mike Ashmole, 18 marks
'African Sunrise, Salt Lake' by Doreen Kelly, 18 marks
'Starling' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
'Backlit Geranium' by Rosie Wood, 18 marks
'Dryad's Saddle' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
 

Slides
1st 'Leanne' by Peter Hayes, 20 marks

Commended
'The Victory' by Doug Allan, 19 marks

'Oak on Pine' by Tricia Craig was awarded 18 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Shane' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
First in Monochrome Prints

'Bike, Bench, Beret' by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks
Highly Commended
 

Colour Prints


'Hill Sheep, Baldwin' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
First in Colour Prints

'Scaanjoon' by John Hall, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Sailing Home' by John Hall, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Curlew' by Bill Callow, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Tuscan Landscape at Dawn' by Ruth Nicholls,
19 marks, Highly Commended

'Field of Gold' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Commended

'Evening Light' by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks
Commended

'Eary Cushlin' by Patricia Tutt, 18 marks
Commended
 

Slides


'Leanne' by Peter Hayes, 20 marks
First in Slides

'The Victory' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Commended

'Oak on Pine' by Tricia Craig, 18 marks

Digital Projected


'Hover Fly' by Kristine Smith, 20 marks
First in Digital Projected

'Diatas Air' by John Hall, 20 marks
Very Highly Commended

'Jack The Mans' by Rosie Wood, 19 marks
Highly Commended

'The Team' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
Highly Commended

'Taking a Breather' by Mike Ashmole, 18 marks
Commended

'African Sunrise, Salt Lake' by Doreen Kelly,
18 marks, Commended

'Starling' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
Commended

'Backlit Geranium' by Rosie Wood, 18 marks
Commended

'Dryad's Saddle' by Trevor Hitchen, 18 marks
Commended

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results