The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

President's Competition - "People or Person", on Thursday 15th November 2007
Judge - Eddie Fryer

The overall winning entry was a Monochrome Print "Dave" by John Hall and wins the President's Cup. The best small print was "Gregory" by Rosie Wood and wins the Cup for the best small print in the President's Competition. Congratulations to John and Rosie.

Small Prints
1st 'Gregory' by Rosie Wood
2nd 'Norwegians' by Ruth Nicholls
3rd 'Guitar Play' by Dorothy Flint
Commended 'The Christening' by Doug Allan

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Dave' by John Hall (Overall Winner)
2nd 'Local Press' by Dorothy Flint
3rd 'Old Friends' by Jim Lace
Highly Commended 'My Shy Sisters' by Patricia Tutt
Commended 'The Sculptor' by Patricia Tutt
Commended 'Roseanna' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended 'Attitude' by Dorothy Flint

Colour Prints
1st 'Meeting Place' by Dorothy Flint
2nd 'Knut' by John Hall
3rd 'Watching Punch and Judy' by John Hall
Very Highly Commended 'Portrait Painting' by Chris Nicholls
Highly Commended 'Sleeping Child' by John Hall
Highly Commended 'Lady In Red' by Patricia Tutt
Commended 'Happiness' by Jim Lace

Slides
1st 'A Glance' by Peter Hayes
2nd 'Harley Man' by Peter Hayes
3rd 'Traditional Drummer' by Patricia Tutt
Commended 'Pose' by Peter Hayes

Digital Projected
1st 'Genie' by Chris Nicholls
2nd 'Tunisian Lady' by Doreen Kelly
3rd 'Javelin Thrower' by John Hall
Highly Commended 'I'm not leavin 'till I've finished the barrel' by Hannah Dunn
Highly Commended 'Wong' by Trevor Hitchen
Commended 'TT Rider 1907 Style' by Gordon Corrin
Commended 'People' by John Hall
Commended 'Village Butcher' by Peter Hayes

 

Small Prints


'Gregory' by Rosie Wood
First in Small Prints

'Norwegians' by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Small Prints

'Guitar Play' by Dorothy Flint
Third in Small Prints

'The Christening' by Doug Allan, Commended
   

Monochrome Prints


'Dave' by John Hall, First in Monochrome Prints and Overall Winner

'Local Press' by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints
 

'My Shy Sisters' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended

'Roseanna' by Ruth Nicholls
Commended

'The Sculptor' by Patricia Tutt
Commended

Colour Prints


'Meeting Place' by Dorothy Flint
First in Colour Prints

'Knut' by John Hall
Second in Colour Prints

'Watching Punch and Judy' by John Hall
Third in Colour Prints

'Portrait Painting' by Chris Nicholls
Very Highly Commended

'Sleeping Child' by John Hall
Highly Commended

'Lady In Red' by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended

Slides


'A Glance' by Peter Hayes
First in Slides

'Harley Man' by Peter Hayes
Second in Slides

'Traditional Drummer' by Patricia Tutt
Third in Slides

'Pose' by Peter Hayes, Commended
   

Digital Projected


'Genie' by Chris Nicholls
First in Digital Projected

'Tunisian Lady' by Doreen Kelly
Second in Digital Projected

'Javelin Thrower' by John Hall
Third in Digital Projected

'I'm not leavin 'till I've finished the barrel' by Hannah Dunn
Highly Commended

'Wong' by Trevor Hitchen
Highly Commended

'TT Rider 1907 Style' by Gordon Corrin
Commended

'People' by John Hall, Commended

'Village Butcher' by Peter Hayes
Commended
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results