The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Chairman's Competition - "Nature's Patterns", on Thursday 13th March 2008
Judge - Rosie Wood

Congratulations to Dorothy Flint whose Black and White Print 'Seaward Ripples' was the overall winning entry, and wins the Masonic Trophy.

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Seaward Ripples' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks (Overall Winner)
2nd 'Coastline Rock' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
3rd 'Scarlett Fossil' by Pam Bates, 18 marks
=4th 'Palm Pattern' by Dennis Wood, 17 marks
=4th 'Tropical Leaf' by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks
6th 'Blooming' by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Lichen on Rock' by Ruth Nicholls, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Seed Pods 2' by Dennis Wood, 15 marks
Commended 'Dandelion Clock' by Jim Lace, 14 marks

Colour Prints
1st 'Mulberry Bark Detail' by Chris Nicholls, 20 marks
2nd 'Branching Out-Look' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
3rd 'Seed Pod' by Dennis Wood, 18 marks
4th 'Dead Gum' by Vic Bates, 17 marks
5th 'Water Patterns' by Doreen Kelly, 16 marks
=6th 'Frond' by Patricia Tutt, 15 marks
=6th 'Giant's Causeway' by John Hall, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Cactus Spines' by Kristine Smith, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Polygons' by Chris Nicholls, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Reflections' by Jim Lace, 15 marks
Commended 'Fenella's Fingers' by Patricia Tutt, 14 marks
Commended 'Strata Patterns' by John Hall, 14 marks
Commended 'Lava Pattern' by Trevor Hitchen, 14 marks

Slides
1st 'Ribs and Veins' by Doug Allan, 20 marks
2nd 'House Leek' by Doug Allan, 19 marks
3rd 'Feather Pattern' by Tricia Craig, 18 marks
4th 'Sand Pattern' by Peter Hayes, 17 marks
5th 'Coral Skeleton' by Tricia Craig, 16 marks
6th 'Bryce Canyon' by Peter Hayes, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Turtle Shell' by Tricia Craig, 15 marks

Digital Projected
1st 'Unfolding Poppy' by Patricia Tutt, 20 marks
2nd 'Fine Feathers' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks
3rd 'Ammonite' by Chris Nicholls, 18 marks
4th 'Scales of Colour' by Tricia Craig, 17 marks
5th 'Globe Artichokes' by Chris Nicholls, 16 marks
6th 'Coloured Earth' by Doreen Kelly, 16 marks
Highly Commended 'Footprints in Snow' by Kristine Smith, 15 marks
Highly Commended 'Water Splash' by Bob Martin, 15 marks
Commended 'Backlit Leaf' by Gordon Corrin, 14 marks
Commended 'Floating Iridescence' by Ruth Nicholls, 14 Marks
Commended 'Magnetic Fields' by Dennis Wood, 14 marks
Commended 'Tree Bark' by Jessie Russell, 14 marks
Commended 'Icing' by Tricia Craig, 14 marks
Commended 'Euphorbia' by Patricia Tutt, 14 marks
Commended 'Snail Shell' by Dennis Wood, 14 marks
Commended 'Mud Pattern' by Pam Bates, 14 marks
Commended 'Icy Crust' by Chris Nicholls, 14 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


'Seaward Ripples' by Dorothy Flint, 20 marks
First in Monochrome Prints and overall winner

'Coastline Rock' by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints, 19 marks
 

'Scarlett Fossil' by Pam Bates
Third in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks
   
'Blooming' by Dorothy Flint
Sixth in Monochrome Prints, 16 marks
     

Colour Prints


'Mulberry Bark Detail' by Chris Nicholls
First in Colour Prints, 20 marks

'Branching Out-Look' by Dorothy Flint
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks
 
   
'Frond' by Patricia Tutt
Equal sixth in Colour Prints, 15 marks

'Fenella's Fingers' by Patricia Tutt
Commended, 14 marks
   

Slides


'Ribs and Veins' by Doug Allan
First in Slides, 20 marks

'House Leek' by Doug Allan
Second in Slides, 19 marks

'Feather Pattern' by Tricia Craig
Third in Slides, 18 marks

'Sand Pattern' by Peter Hayes
Fourth in Slides, 17 marks

'Coral Skeleton' by Tricia Craig
Fifth in Slides, 16 marks

'Bryce Canyon' by Peter Hayes
Sixth in Slides, 15 marks

'Turtle Shell' by Tricia Craig
Highly Commended, 15 marks
   

Digital Projected


'Unfolding Poppy' by Patricia Tutt
First in Digital Projected, 20 marks

'Fine Feathers' by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Digital Projected, 19 marks

'Ammonite' by Chris Nicholls
Third in Digital Projected, 18 marks

'Scales of Colour' by Tricia Craig
Fourth in Digital Projected, 17 marks

'Globe Artichokes' by Chris Nicholls
Fifth in Digital Projected, 16 marks

'Coloured Earth' by Doreen Kelly
Sixth in Digital Projected, 16 marks

'Footprints in Snow' by Kristine Smith
Highly Commended, 15 marks

'Water Splash' by Bob Martin
Highly Commended, 15 marks


 


'Backlit Leaf' by Gordon Corrin
Commended, 14 marks

'Floating Iridescence' by Ruth Nicholl
Commended, 14 marks

s


'Magnetic Fields' by Dennis Wood
Commended, 14 marks

'Tree Bark' by Jessie Russell
Commended, 14 marks

'Icing' by Tricia Craig
Commended, 14 marks

'Euphorbia' by Patricia Tutt
Commended, 14 marks

'Snail Shell' by Dennis Wood
Commended, 14 marks

'Mud Pattern' by Pam Bates
Commended, 14 marks

'Icy Crust' by Chris Nicholls
Commended, 14 marks
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results