The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to Competition Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition
Thursday 24th April 2008, Judge - John Phipp

John Hall is the Photographer of the Year with an amazing 116 marks out of a possible 120 for his six entries, in joint second place was Jim Lace and Russell Gilmour with 114 marks, fourth was Jessie Russell with 110 marks, and sharing fifth place was Chris Nicholls and Gordon Corrin with 107 marks.

Jim Lace wins the John Cowell Cup for the best Monochrome Print 'Table For One', Vic Bates wins the Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print 'Approaching Storm', Peter Hayes wins the S R Keig Plaque for the best Slide 'Black Anthers', and Russell Gilmour wins the Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best DPI 'Trafalgar Effect'.

John Phipp had the very difficult task of judging this competition, which he did in a very professional and entertaining manner with lots of positive comments and suggestions - many thanks John from all the members.

Congratulations to all the award winners on their well deserved success, and very well done to all who entered as the standard was extremely high.

 

Monochrome Prints
1st 'Table For One' by Jim Lace, 20 marks
Also with 20 marks were:
'Gatwick Link' by Jim Lace
'St German's Cathedral' by John Hall

The following seven entries were all awarded 19 marks:
'Seed Pod 2' by Dennis Wood
'Roseanna' by Ruth Nicholls
'Tales of Old' by Dorothy Flint
'Swan' by Bob Martin
'Al Fresco' by Ruth Nicholls
'Planning For The Future' by Jim Lace
'Speke Hall' by Pam Bates

Colour Prints
1st 'Approaching Storm' by Vic Bates, 20 marks
The following six entries were also awarded 20 marks:
'The Headmaster' by John Hall
'In The Thick Of Sand Racing' by Gordon Corrin
'Knut' by John Hall
'Waiting For a Fare' by John Hall
'Tranquility On The Tiber' by Stan Basnett
'Summer Rain' by Jim Lace

The following six entries were all awarded 19 marks:
'John McGuinness Makes History' by Gordon Corrin
'Greenfinch' by Jim Lace
'Shop Girl' by Chris Nicholls
'Swallow Fledglings' by Dorothy Flint
'Meeting Place' by Dorothy Flint
'Ruffled Feather' by Dennis Wood
 

Digital Projected
1st 'Trafalgar Effect' by Russell Gilmour, 20 marks
The following six entries were also awarded 20 marks:
'Bruges At Night' by John Hall
'A Sign of Autumn' by Doug Allan
'Peaceful Read' by Jessie Russell
'No. 81' by Jessie Russell
'Hellebore Detail' by Rosie Wood
'Will it Fit' by Russell Gilmour

The following twelve entries were all awarded 19 marks
'Aticus Atlas Moth' by Tricia Craig
'The Surveillance Society' by Patricia Tutt
'Cream Poppy' by Rosie Wood
'Trumpet & Organ Display' by Russell Gilmour
'Edge of The Wood' by Pam Bates
'Confetti Children' by Chris Nicholls
'Cross Town Traffic' by Hannah Dunn
'Ornate Railings' by Jessie Russell
'Footprints' by Kristine Smith
'Keeping an Eagle Eye' by Hannah Dunn
'Shortening' by Russell Gilmour
'Beetham Tower, Manchester' by Russell Gilmour
 

Slides
1st 'Black Anthers' by Peter Hayes, 20 marks
Also with 20 marks were:
'Shades Of Autumn' by Doug Allan
'Stranger On The Shore' by Tricia Craig

The following two entries were awarded 19 marks:
'Rockies View' by Jessie Russell
'Herring Gull's Nest' by Doug Allan

 

Monochrome Prints


'Table For One' by Jim Lace, 20 marks
First in Monochrome Prints

'Gatwick Link' by Jim Lace, 20 marks

'St German's Cathedral' by John Hall, 20 marks

'Roseanna' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks

'Swan' by Bob Martin, 19 marks

'Planning For The Future' by Jim Lace, 19 marks

'Al Fresco' by Ruth Nicholls, 19 marks

'Tales of Old' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks
 

Colour Prints


'Approaching Storm' by Vic Bates, 20 marks
First in Colour Prints

'The Headmaster' by John Hall, 20 marks

'In The Thick Of Sand Racing'
by Gordon Corrin, 20 marks

'Knut' by John Hall, 20 marks

'Waiting For a Fare' by John Hall, 20 marks

'Summer Rain' by Jim Lace, 20 marks

'John McGuinness Makes History'
by Gordon Corrin, 19 marks

'Shop Girl' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks

'Swallow Fledglings' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks

'Meeting Place' by Dorothy Flint, 19 marks

'Greenfinch' by Jim Lace, 19 marks
 

Slides


'Black Anthers' by Peter Hayes, 20 marks
First in Slides

'Shades Of Autumn' by Doug Allan, 20 marks
 
     

Digital Projected


'Trafalgar Effect' by Russell Gilmour, 20 marks
First in Digital Projected

'Bruges At Night' by John Hall, 20 marks

'A Sign of Autumn' by Doug Allan, 20 marks

'Peaceful Read' by Jessie Russell, 20 marks

'No. 81' by Jessie Russell, 20 marks

'Hellebore Detail' by Rosie Wood, 20 marks

'Will it Fit' by Russell Gilmour, 20 marks

'Aticus Atlas Moth' by Tricia Craig, 19 marks

'The Surveillance Society'
by Patricia Tutt, 19 marks

'Cream Poppy' by Rosie Wood, 19 marks

'Trumpet & Organ Display'
by Russell Gilmour, 19 marks

'Edge of The Wood' by Pam Bates, 19 marks

'Confetti Children' by Chris Nicholls, 19 marks

'Cross Town Traffic' by Hannah Dunn, 19 marks

'Ornate Railings' by Jessie Russell, 19 marks

'Footprints' by Kristine Smith, 19 marks

'Keeping an Eagle Eye' by Hannah Dunn, 19 marks

'Shortening' by Russell Gilmour, 19 marks

'Beetham Tower, Manchester'
by Russell Gilmour, 19 marks
   

 

Back to top of page | Back to Competition results