The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

President's Competition - "Photo Journalism", on Thursday 16th November 2006
Judge - Jim Gorry

The overall winning entry was "Lifeboat Church Service" by John Hall and wins the President's Cup. The best small print was "Race Day" by Dorothy Flint and wins the Cup for the best small print in the President's Competition. Congratulations to John and Dorothy.

Small Prints
1st "Race Day" by Dorothy Flint
2nd "Formation Lap" by Gordon Corrin
3rd "Sean Hands 2006" by Doug Allan
Highly Commended "Bonfire Night" by Doug Allan

Monochrome Prints
1st "Storm Damage" by Trevor Hitchen
2nd "Car Race Centenary" by Jim Lace
3rd "End of Summerland" by Jim Lace
Commended "The RNLI" by Dorothy Flint
Commended "Peel Dip" by Pam Bates

Colour Prints
1st "Lifeboat Church Service" by John Hall (Overall Winner)
2nd "Stars of the Future" by Jim Lace
3rd "Dance for Tynwald Day" by Dorothy Flint
HC "Canon Kelly Retires" by John Hall
Commended "Bridge Work" by Trevor Hitchen
Commended "Judging Sheep" by Kristine Smith
Commended "Peel Guest of Honour" by Gordon Corrin
Commended "Vikings in Peel" by Dorothy Flint

Slides
1st "Trail of Trash" by Tricia Craig
2nd "Warm Beer Tonight" by Stan Basnett
3rd "All Washed Up" by Stan Basnett
Commended "New Recruit" by Jessie Russell
Commended "Carnival Royalty" by Doug Allan

Digital Projected
1st "Ago" by Simon Moore
2nd "Accident Scene" by Gordon Corrin
3rd "Quartette Winners" by Jessie Russell
Commended "Honda Day Crowds" by Tricia Craig
Commended "Christmas Fair" by Kristine Smith
 

 

Small Prints


"Race Day" by Dorothy Flint
First in Small Prints

"Formation Lap" by Gordon Corrin
Second in Small Prints
 

Monochrome Prints

 
"Car Race Centenary" by Jim Lace
Second in Monochrome Prints

"End of Summerland" by Jim Lace
Third in Monochrome Prints

Colour Prints


"Lifeboat Church Service" by John Hall
First in Colour Prints and Overall Winner

"Stars of the Future" by Jim Lace
Second in Colour Prints

"A Dance For Tynwald Day" by Dorothy Flint
Third in Colour Prints

"Canon Kelly Retires" by John Hall
Highly Commended

"Peel Guest of Honour" by Gordon Corrin
Commended
 

Slides

     

Digital Projected


"Ago" by Simon Moore
First in Digital Projected

"Accident Scene" by Gordon Corrin
Second in Digital Projected

"Quartette Winners" by Jessie Russell
Third in Digital Projected

"Honda Day Crowds in Peel" by Tricia Craig
Commended

"Christmas Fair" by Kristine Smith
Commended
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results