The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition - 22nd February 2007
Judge - John Watterson

Monochrome Prints
1st "Arches" by John Hall - 18 marks
2nd "London Lamp" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
3rd "Postman Pat" by Jim Lace - 17 marks
Commended "Millennium Bridge Gateshead" by Jim Lace - 16 marks
Commended "Ploughing Match" by Bob Martin - 14 marks

Colour Prints
1st "Castle Spectular" by Ruth Nicholls - 19 marks
2nd "Venice Lagoon" by Dorothy Flint - 19 marks
3rd "Safe Perch" by Jim Lace - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Ploughing Match" by John Hall - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Viking Trader" by John Hall - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Early Morning Boater" by Gordon Corrin - 17 marks
Commended "Grey Seal" by Trevor Hitchen - 17 marks
Commended "Great Tit" by Marshall Corlett - 17 marks
Commended "West Quay Reflections" by Chris Nicholls - 17 marks
Commended "William" by Mike Ashmole - 16 marks
Commended "In The Spotlight" by Marshall Corlett - 16 marks

Slides
1st "Rocky Sunset" by Peter Hayes - 18 marks
2nd "Winter In Jasper" by Jessie Russell - 17 marks
3rd "Clown" by Peter Hayes - 16 marks
Commended "Lily Detail" by Doug Allan - 15 marks

Digital Projected
1st "Mallard Duck" by Bob Martin - 19 marks
2nd "Helping Hand" by Stan Basnett - 18 marks
3rd "Niarbyl" by Russell Gilmore - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Evening Light" by Ruth Nicholls - 17 marks
Very Highly Commended "Pre-Flight Checks" by Mike Ashmole - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Charge" by Stan Basnett - 17 marks
Highly Commended "African Sunrise" by Doreen Kelly - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Icelandic Scene" by Ruth Nicholls - 17 marks
Commended "Dhoon Glen" by Trevor Hitchen - 17 marks
Commended "Copenhagen Quayside" by John Hall - 17 marks
Commended "Aticus Atlas Moth" by Tricia Craig - 17 marks
Commended "Peel Harbour" by Bob Martin - 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


"Arches" by John Hall
First in Monochrome Prints - 18 marks

"London Lamp" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints - 17 marks

"Postman Pat" by Jim Lace
Third in Monochrome Prints - 17 marks

"Millennium Bridge Gateshead" by Jim Lace
Commended - 16 marks
   

Colour Prints


"Castle Spectacular" by Ruth Nicholls
First in Colour Prints - 19 marks

"Venice Lagoon" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Colour Prints - 19 marks

"Safe Perch" by Jim Lace
Third in Colour Prints - 18 marks

"Ploughing Match" by John Hall
Very Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Early Morning Boater" by Gordon Corrin
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Great Tit" by Marshall Corlett
Commended - 17 marks

"In The Spotlight" by Marshall Corlett
Commended - 16 marks
   

Slides


"Rocky Sunset" by Peter Hayes
First in Slides - 18 marks
 
"Clown" by Peter Hayes
Third in Slides - 16 marks

"Lily Detail" by Doug Allan
Commended - 15 marks
   

Digital Projected


"Mallard Duck" by Bob Martin
First in Digital Projected - 19 marks

"Helping Hand" by Stan Basnett
Second in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Niarbyl" by Russell Gilmore
Third in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Evening Light" by Ruth Nicholls
Very Highly Commended - 18 marks

"Pre Flight Checks" by Mike Ashmole
Very Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Charge" by Stan Basnett
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"African Sunrise" by Doreen Kelly
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Icelandic Scene" by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Dhoon Glen" by Trevor Hitchen
Commended - 17 marks

"Copenhagen Quayside" by John Hall
Commended - 17 marks

Aticus Atlas Moth" by Tricia Craig
Commended - 17 marks

"Peel Harbour" by Bob Martin
Commended - 16 marks

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results