The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image
 

Open Competition - 19th October 2006
Judge - Richard Kinley

Monochrome Prints
1st "Broken Man" by Dennis Wood - 19 marks
2nd "Head Piece" by Dorothy Flint - 19 marks
3rd "The Invisible Man" by Dennis Wood - 18 marks
Highly Commended "Mayan Arch, Labana, Mexico" by Ruth Nicholls - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Ballaimish" by Dorothy Flint - 16 marks
"Light and Shade" by Chris Nicholls and "Frosty Morning, Old Kirk Braddan" by Ruth Nicholls were also awarded 16 marks
Commended "Long Forgotten" by Ruth Nicholls - 15 marks

Colour Prints
1st "Passing Trade" by Dorothy Flint - 19 marks
2nd "Ship's Wheel" by Gordon Corrin - 18 marks
3rd "On Guard" by Vic Bates - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Watching Fireworks" by Gordon Corrin - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Saxophonists" by John Hall - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Bassenthwaite" by Dorothy Flint - 16 marks
Commended "Summer Racing" by Vic Bates - 16 marks
"Falcon" by Dorothy Flint, "Rusty Wheels" by Pam Bates, "Wheel Change on the Move" by Peter Hughes, "Chaffinch" by Jim Lace, and "Flying High" by Marshall Corlett were also awarded 16 marks
Commended "Summer Landscape" by Marshall Corlett - 15 marks

Slides
1st "Early Morning in the Cloister" by Peter Hayes - 19 marks
2nd "Town Hall, Tallin" by John Hall - 18 marks
3rd "Winter Crocus" by Jessie Russell - 17 marks
"Tholtan" by Bob Martin and "Slieau Whallian Sunrise" by Tricia Craig were awarded 16 marks
Commended "Eastern Orthodox Church" by Peter Hayes - 15 marks
Commended "Snow Scene" by Peter Hayes - 15 marks

Digital Projected
1st "Having Fun" by Jessie Russell - 19 marks
2nd "Braddan Bluebells" by Ruth Nicholls - 18 marks
3rd "Let's Dance" by Gordon Corrin - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Butterfly Feeding" by Tricia Craig - 17 marks
Commended "Snaefellness, Iceland" by Chris Nicholls - 17 marks
"Mountain Biker" by Bob Martin and "Salford Quays" by Ruth Nicholls were also awarded 17 marks
Highly Commended "West Baldwin" by Tess Bates - 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints

 
"Head Piece" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints - 19 marks

 

"Mayan Arch, Labana, Mexico" by Ruth Nicholls
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Ballaimish" by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended - 16 marks
 

"Light and Shade" by Chris Nicholls - 16 marks

"Frosty Morning, Old Kirk Braddan"
by Ruth Nicholls - 16 marks

"Long Forgotten" by Ruth Nicholls
Commended - 15 marks
 

Colour Prints


"Passing Trade" by Dorothy Flint
First in Colour Prints - 19 marks

"Ship's Wheel" by Gordon Corrin
Second in Colour Prints - 18 marks
 

"Watching Fireworks" by Gordon Corrin
Very Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Saxophonists" by John Hall
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Bassenthwaite" by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended - 16 marks

"Summer Racing" by Vic Bates
Commended - 16 marks

"Flying High" by Marshall Corlett - 16 marks

"Summer Landscape" by Marshall Corlett
Commended - 15 marks

Slides


"Early Morning in the Cloister" by Peter Hayes
First in Slides - 19 marks

"Eastern Orthodox Church" by Peter Hayes
Commended - 15 marks

"Snow Scene" by Peter Hayes
Commended - 15 marks

Digital Projected


"Having Fun" by Jessie Russell
First in Digital Projected - 19 marks

"Braddan Bluebells" by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Let's Dance" by Gordon Corrin
Third in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Butterfly Feeding" by Tricia Craig
Very Highly Commended - 17 marks

Snaefellness, Iceland" by Chris Nicholls
Commended - 17 marks

"West Baldwin" by Tess Bates
Highly Commended - 16 marks
 
 
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results