The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Open Competition (Millennium Cup) - 18th January 2007
Judge - Victoria Harrop


Congratulations to Ruth Nicholls for winning the Millennium Cup with her Colour Print "Dancing Shoe" (above).

Monochrome Prints
1st "A Suitable Perch" by Patricia Tutt - 19 marks
2nd "Eilean Donan" by Gordon Corrin - 18 marks
3rd "Dock Worker" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
Highly Commended "A Cloudy View" by Gordon Corrin - 17 marks
Commended "Old Friends" by Jim Lace - 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st "Dancing Shoe" by Ruth Nicholls - 20 marks and Winner of the Millennium Cup
2nd "An Ancient Trade" by Dorothy Flint - 18 marks
3rd "Niarbyl Sunset" by Ruth Nicholls - 18 marks
Highly Commended "Evening at Eilean Donan" by Gordon Corrin - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Angel Of The North" by Jim Lace - 17 marks
Commended "Synchronised Swimmers" by Peter Hughes - 17 marks
Commended "Sophie" by John Hall - 17 marks
Commended "Laburnum Corner" by Ruth Nicholls - 17 marks

Slides
1st "Evening Glow" by Peter Hayes - 19 marks
2nd "Young Growth" by Jessie Russell - 17 marks
3rd "Detail Chinatown Entrance" by Jessie Russell - 16 marks
Highly Commended "Sally" by Peter Hayes - 16 marks
Commended "Scalloped Hazel - Odontopera Bidentata" by Doug Allan - 16 marks

Digital Projected
1st "Lotus" by John Hall - 18 marks
2nd "Grass Silhouette" by Russell Gilmore - 17 marks
3rd "Morning Mist On Canal" by Gordon Corrin - 17 marks
Highly Commended "No Dogs Allowed" by Hannah Dunn - 17 marks
"The View From Banff Springs" by Patricia Tutt - 17 marks
Commended "A Good Camoflage" by Tricia Craig - 17 marks
Commended "Ipsy Wipsy" by Stan Basnett - 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


"A Suitable Perch" by Patricia Tutt
First in Monochrome Prints - 19 marks

"Eilean Donan" by Gordon Corrin
Second in Monochrome Prints - 18 marks

"Dock Worker" by Dorothy Flint
Third in Monochrome Prints - 17 marks

"A Cloudy View" by Gordon Corrin
Highly Commended - 17 marks
 
"Old Friends" by Jim Lace
Commended - 16 marks

Colour Prints


"Dancing Shoe" by Ruth Nicholls
First in Colour Prints and Cup Winner - 20 marks

"An Ancient Trade" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Colour Prints - 18 marks

"Niarbyl Sunset" by Ruth Nicholls
Third in Colour Prints - 18 marks

"Evening At Eilean Donan" by Gordon Corrin
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Angel Of The North" by Jim Lace
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"Sophie" by John Hall
Commended - 17 marks

"Laburnum Corner" by Ruth Nicholls
Commended - 17 marks
   

Slides


"Evening Glow" by Peter Hayes
First in Slides - 19 marks

"Young Growth" by Jessie Russell
Second in Slides - 17 marks

"Detail - Chinatown Entrance" by Jessie Russell
Third in Slides - 16 marks

"Sally" by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended - 16 marks

"Scalloped Hazel - Odontopera Bidentata"
by Doug Allan
Commended - 16 marks
 

Digital Projected


"Lotus" by John Hall
First in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Grass Silhouette" by Russell Gilmore
Second in Digital Projected - 17 marks

"Morning Mist On Canal" by Gordon Corrin
Third in Digital Projected - 17 marks

"No Dogs Allowed" by Hannah Dunn
Highly Commended - 17 marks

"The View From Banff Springs"
by Patricia Tutt - 17 marks

"A Good Camoflage" by Tricia Craig
Commended - 17 marks

"Ipsy Wipsy" by Stan Basnett
Commended - 16 marks
   

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results