The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Assignment Competition 'Gardener's World', on Thursday 7th December 2006
Judge - Mike Goldie

Monochrome Prints
1st "A Single Poppy" by Gordon Corrin - 20 marks
2nd "Michaelmas Daisies" by Chris Nicholls - 19 marks
3rd "Arum Lilies" by John Hall - 18 marks
Highly Commended "Garden Wine Cooler" by Jim Lace - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Nursery Cart" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
Commended "Roses" by Dorothy Flint - 16 marks
Commended "Allotments" by Dennis Wood - 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st "Bloom in Frost" by Chris Nicholls - 20 marks
2nd "Hydrangea" by Dorothy Flint - 19 marks
3rd "Honeysuckle" by Bob Martin - 18 marks
Highly Commended "Shades of Autumn" by Jim Lace - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Pampas Grass" by Bob Martin - 17 marks
Commended "Dew Drops" by John McCauley - 16 marks
Commended "Poppy Swirl" by Peter Hughes - 16 marks

Slides
1st "Herbivorous Pest" by Tricia Craig - 20 marks
2nd "Water Lillies" by Tricia Craig - 18 marks
3rd "Bluebells" by Hahhah Dunn - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Fallen Bauhinia" by Patricia Tutt - 15 marks
Highly Commended "Silver and Red" by Peter Hayes" - 15 marks
Commended "Tulip Park" by John Hall - 14 marks
Commended "Winter Garden" by Jessie Russell - 14 marks

Digital Projected
1st "Daffodil" by Gordon Corrin - 20 marks
2nd "Spring Has Sprung" by Stan Basnett - 19 Marks
3rd "Resting Under The Blossom" by Rosie Wood - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Red Flower" by Tricia Craig - 17 marks
Very Highly Commended "Bloomin' Summer" by Stan Basnett - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Anne Hatherways" by Jessie Russell - 16 marks
Highly Commended "Ballacraine Farm" by Chris Nicholls - 16 marks
Commended "Floral Park" by John Hall - 16 marks
Commended "Wisley" by Pam Bates - 16 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


"A Single Poppy" by Gordon Corrin
First in Monochrome - 20 marks

"Michaelmas Daisies" by Chris Nicholls
Second in Monochrome - 19 marks

"Lilies" by John Hall
Third in Monochrome - 18 marks

"Nursery Cart" by Dorothy Flint
HC - 17 marks

"Garden Wine Cooler" by Jim Lace
HC - 17 marks
 

Colour Prints


"Bloom In Frost" by Chris Nicholls
First in Colour Prints - 20 marks

"Hydrangea" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Colour Prints - 19 marks
 

"Shades of Autumn" by Jim Lace
HC - 17 marks
   

Slides


"Herbiverous Pest" by Tricia Craig
First in Slides - 20 marks

"Water Lilies" by Tricia Craig
Second in Slides - 18 marks

"Bluebells" by Hannah Dunn
Third in Slides - 17 marks

"Silver and Red" by Peter Hayes
HC - 15 marks

"Tulip Park" by John Hall, C - 14 marks
 

Digital Projected


"Daffodil" by Gordon Corrin
First in Digital Projected - 20 marks

"Spring Has Sprung" by Stan Basnett
Second in Digital Projected - 19 marks

"Resting Under the Blossom" by Rosie Wood
Third in Digital Projected - 18 marks

"Red Flower" by Tricia Craig
VHC - 17 marks

"Bloomin' Summer" by Stan Basnett
VHC - 17 marks

"Anne Hatherways" by Jessie Russell
HC - 16 marks

"Ballacraine Farm" by Chris Nicholls
HC - 16 marks

"Floral Park" by John Hall
C - 16 marks

"Wisley" by Pam Bates, C - 16 marks

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results