The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image

Chairman's Competition  "Wood and/or Trees", on Thursday 15th March 2007
Judge - Doug Allan

Congratulations to Dorothy Flint whose Black and White Print "Woodland" was the overall winning entry, and wins the Masonic Trophy.

Monochrome Prints
1st "Woodland" by Dorothy Flint (Overall Winner)
2nd "Lonely Beech" by Alf Kewley
3rd= "Fragmentation" by Dorothy Flint
3rd= "Casting Shadows" by Hannah Dunn
HC "Figurehead" by Jim Lace
HC "Torso of a Fast Climber" by Patricia Tutt
C "Treetops" by Ruth Nicholls
C "Trees" by Dennis Wood
C "Tree View" by Dorothy Flint
C "Old Wooden Doors" by John Hall
C "Sheep in the Shadows" by Hannah Dunn

Colour Prints
1st "Tree at Sunset" by Ruth Nicholls
2nd "Autumn Woodland" by Kristine Smith
3rd= "Church Door" by Peter Hughes
3rd= "Hillside" by Dorothy Flint
3rd= "Tree in Winter" by Kristine Smith
HC "Lichen Trees" by Dorothy Flint
HC "Medieval Craftmanship" by Patricia Tutt
HC "Old Beam" by Peter Hughes
C "Sequoia" by Gordon Corrin
C "Autumn Colours" by Kristine Smith
C "Woodland" by Dennis Wood
C "Trunk of Ancient Fig Tree" by John Hall
C "Three Finger Grip" by Patricia Tutt

Slides
1st "Autumn" by Vic Bates
2nd "Molly's Bluebells" by Stan Basnett
3rd "Urban Blossom" by Tricia Craig
HC "Tree in the Landscape" by Peter Hayes
HC "Ballaglass Beech" by Ruth Nicholls
C "On The Turn" by Tricia Craig
C "Trees Dead and Alive" by Peter Hayes

Digital Projected
1st "Weathered" by Rosie Wood
2nd "Swiss Log" by Chris Nicholls
3rd "Tree Top" by Trevor Hitchen
HC "Lashed Together" by Trevor Hitchen
HC "Eye of Burr" by Tricia Craig
C "Ceiling, Eden Project" by Ruth Nicholls
C "Rowan Berries" by Gordon Corrin
C "Eucalyptus Bark" by Ruth Nicholls
C "Looking Up" by Hannah Dunn
C "Looking Up 2" by Jessie Russell
C "Ancient Olive Roots" by Ruth Nicholls
C "Wood Frey" by Tricia Craig
C "Wooden Beach Huts" by Kristine Smith
C "Witches Wood" by Pam Bates
 

Monochrome Prints


"Woodland" by Dorothy Flint
First in Monochrome Prints and Overall Winner
 
"Fragmentation" by Dorothy Flint
Equal Third in Monochrome Prints
 
"Figurehead" by Jim Lace
Highly Commended

"Torso of a fast Climber" by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended
   
"Old Wooden Doors" by John Hall
Commended

Colour Prints


"Tree at Sunset" by Ruth Nicholls
First in Colour Prints
   

"Hillside" by Dorothy Flint
Equal Third in Colour Prints

"Lichen Trees" by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended

"Medieval Craftsmanship" by Patricia Tutt
Highly Commended
   
"Sequoia" by Gordon Corrin
Commended

"Trunk of Ancient Fig Tree" by John Hall
Commended

"Three Finger Grip" by Patricia Tutt
Commended

 

Slides

 
"Molly's Bluebells" by Stan Basnett
Second in Slides
 

"Tree in the Landscape" by Peter Hayes
Highly Commended
 
"Trees Dead and Alive" by Peter Hayes
Commended
     

Digital Projected


"Weathered" by Rosie Wood
First in Digital Projected

"Swiss Log" by Chris Nicholls
Second in Digital Projected

"Tree Top" by Trevor Hitchen
Third in Digital Projected

"Lashed Together" by Trevor Hitchen
Highly Commended

"Eye Of Burr" by Tricia Craig
Highly Commended

"Ceiling, Eden Project" by Ruth Nicholls
Commended

"Rowan Berries" by Gordon Corrin
Commended

"Eucalyptus Bark" by Ruth Nicholls
Commended

"Looking Up" by Hannah Dunn
Commended

"Looking Up 2" by Jessie Russell
Commended

"Ancient Olive Roots" by Ruth Nicholls
Commended

"Wood Frey" by Tricia Craig
Commended

"Wooden Beach Huts" by Kristine Smith
Commended

"Witches Wood" by Pam Bates
Commended
 

 

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results