The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 06-07 Comp Results

 

AWARD WINNERS FOR THE 2006 - 2007 YEAR

Juniors

  • Junior Championship Cup - No Entrants this year

Newcomers

  • Black and White Prints Points Trophy - Patricia Tutt
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Stan Basnett
  • Slides Points Trophy - Stan Basnett
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Patricia Tutt
  • Newcomers Points Champion Cup - Patricia Tutt

Intermediate

  • Black and White Prints Points Trophy - Jim Lace
  • Colour Prints Points Trophy - Dorothy Flint
  • Slides Points Trophy - Tricia Craig
  • Digital Projected Points Trophy - Chris Nicholls
  • Intermediate Points Champion Cup - Dorothy Flint

All Classes

  • Presidentís Cup for the best entry in the Presidentís Competition - John Hall
  • Cup for the best small print in the Presidentís Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Trophy for the best Black and White Print in the Chairman's Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Trophy for the best Colour Print in the Chairman's Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • Trophy for the best Slide in the Chairman's Competition - Vic Bates
  • Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Chairman's Competition - Rosie Wood
  • Masonic Trophy for the best entry in the Chairmanís Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Jack Pugh Memorial Cup for the winning entry in the Natural History Competition - Dorothy Flint
  • Millennium Cup in memory of Jimmy Brew for the best entry in the first Open Competition of the New Year - Ruth Nicholls
  • John Cowell Cup for the best Black and White Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Chris Nicholls
  • Beaumont Cup for the best Colour Print in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Ruth Nicholls
  • SR Keig Plaque for the best Slide in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competitio - Vic Bates
  • Nicholls Digital Trophy for the best Projected Digital Image in the Annual Open and Photographer of the Year Competition - Trevor Hitchen
  • Cup for the Runner Up Photographer of the Year - Trevor Hitchen
  • Plaque for the Photographer of the Year - Dorothy Flint
     

Back to top of page | Back to 06-07 Competition results