The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 05-06 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image
 

Open Competition, Thursday 19th January 2006
Judge - Eva Lancaster

Congratulations to John Hall, his Colour Print "Alan" was judged to be the best entry in this competition and wins the Millennium Cup.

Monochrome
1st "Caterpillar of Tan Tip Moth" by Marshall Corlett - 18 marks
2nd "Soaring Splendour" by Chris Nicholls - 17 marks
3rd "Long-eared Owl" by Marshall Corlett - 17 marks
Very Highly Commended "White Cactus Flower" by Marshall Corlett - 16 marks
Highly Commended "Family" by Clint Hudson - 16 marks
Highly Commended "Played Out" by Dorothy Flint - 16 marks
Commended "Frosty Morning, Old Kirk Braddan" by Ruth Nicholls - 15 marks
Commended "Keill" by Vic Bates - 12 marks
"Ballaglass" by Dorothy Flint, and
"Cottage Gable" by Gordon Corrin were both awarded 16 marks

Colour Prints
1st "Alan" by John Hall - 20 marks
2nd "Mustafa" by Ruth Nicholls - 19 marks
3rd "Chinese Blossom" by Rosie Wood - 19 marks
Very Highly Commended "Art Students" by Jim Lace - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Golden Light" by Vic Bates - 18 marks
Highly Commended "Winter Sun, Injebreck" by Chris Nicholls - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Ray of Sunshine" by Jim Lace - 17 marks
Commended "City Hall (2)" by John Hall - 16 marks
Commended "Caterpillar of Buff Tip Moth" by Marshall Corlett - 16 marks
"Deep in Thought" by Marshall Corlett,
"Towards Maughold" by Dorothy Flint and
"Scullery Window" by Peter Hughes were all awarded 18 marks
"In The Shade" by Dorothy Flint,
"Fromager" by Chris Nicholls, and
"The Hand of Plenty" by Marshall Corlett were all awarded 17 marks

Slides
1st "Shipwreck" by Dorothy Flint - 19 marks
2nd "Dhow Sunset" by Peter Hayes - 18 marks
3rd "Poppy" by Ruth Nicholls - 18 marks
Very Highly Commended "Dried Flowers" by John Hall - 17 marks
Very Highly Commended "Glen Detail" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Maughold Dawn" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
Highly Commended "Robin" by Bob Martin - 17 marks
Commended "Houses of Parliament" by Jessie Russell - 17 marks

 

Monochrome Prints


"Caterpillar of Tan Tip Moth" by Marshall Corlett
First in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

"Soaring Splendour" by Chris Nicholls
Second in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

"Long-Eared Owl" by Marshall Corlett
Third in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

"White Cactus Flower" by Marshall Corlett
Very Highly Commended, 16 marks

"Played Out" by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended, 16 marks

"Family" by Clint Hudson
Highly Commended, 16 marks

Colour Prints


"Allen" by John Hall
First in Colour Prints and overall winner, 20 marks

"Mustafa" by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Colour Prints, 19 marks

"Chinese Blossom" by Rosie Wood
Third in Colour Prints, 19 marks

"Golden Light" by Vic Bates
Very Highly Commended, 18 marks

 


"Deep in Thought" by Marshall Corlett, 18 marks 
 

Slides


"Shipwreck" by Dorothy Flint
First in Slides, 19 marks

"Dhow Sunset" by Peter Hayes
Second in Slides, 18 marks
 


"Glen Detail" by Dorothy Flint
Very Highly Commended, 17 marks


"Maughold Dawn" by Dorothy Flint
Highly Commended, 17 marks
 

Back to top of page | Back to 05-06 Competition results