The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 05-06 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image
 

Open Competition, Thursday 13th October 2005
Judge - Alex Maddrell

Monochrome
1st "Biker" by Dorothy Flint - 20 marks
2nd "Watching" by Simon Moore - 20 marks
3rd "Port St Mary Harbour" by Gordon Corrin - 20 marks
Very Highly Commended "Gnarls" by Dorothy Flint - 19.75 marks
Highly Commended "Derelict" by Dorothy Flint - 19.5 marks
Commended "Victorian Staircase" by Chris Nicholls - 18.5 marks

Colour Print
1st "Gaia Viking Ship Off To Dublin" by Marshall Corlett - 20 marks
2nd "Tholtan In The Heather" by Ruth Nicholls - 20 marks
3rd "Shipwreck" by Dorothy Flint - 20 marks
Very Highly Commended "Nile Felucca" by Ruth Nicholls - 19.75 marks
Highly Commended "Hutchinson No 3, Port Erin" by Marshall Corlett - 19.5 marks
Highly Commended "Snowy Owl" by Marshall Corlett - 19.5 marks
Commended "Redcoats" by Bob Martin - 18.5 marks
Commended "Barjac, Provence" by Chris Nicholls - 18.5 marks
Commended "Opposite The Inn" by Ruth Nicholls - 18.5 marks

Slides
1st "Bluebell And Ladybird" by Hannah Dunn - 20 marks
2nd "Dave Leach" by Jim Lace - 20 marks
3rd "Crater Lake" by Peter Hayes - 20 marks
Very Highly Commended "Riverbank" by Chris Caley - 19.75 marks
Highly Commended "Centre Of Attention" by Vic Bates - 19.5 marks
Commended "Erol" by Tricia Craig - 19 marks
Commended "Farne Island Rock" by John Hall - 19 marks
Commended "Delicate Hues" by Tricia Craig - 19 marks
Commended "Resting Friends" by Gordon Corrin - 19 marks
 

Marks for all entries, and a points table showing the totals up to this competition can be viewed by clicking the links on the Competition Results page.

 

Monochrome Prints


"Biker" by Dorothy Flint
First in Monochrome Prints- 20 marks

"Watching" by Simon Moore
Second in Monochrome Prints - 20 marks

"Port St Mary Harbour" by Gordon Corrin
Third in Monochrome Prints- 20 marks

"Gnarls" by Dorothy Flint, VHC, 19.75 marks

"Derelict" by Dorothy Flint, HC, 19.5 marks
 

Colour Prints


"Gaia Ship Off To Dublin" by Marshall Corlett
First in Colour Prints - 20 marks

"Tholtan In The Heather" by Ruth Nicholls
Second in Colour Prints - 20 marks

"Shipwreck" by Dorothy Flint
Third in Colour Prints - 20 marks

"Nile Felucca" by Ruth Nicholls, VHC, 19.75 marks

"Hutchinson No 3, Port Erin" by Marshall Corlett,
HC, 19.5 marks
 

"Snowy Owl" by Marshall Corlett, HC, 19.5 marks

Slides

 
"Dave Leach" by Jim Lace
Second in Slides, 20 marks

"Crater Lake" by Peter Hayes
Third in Slides, 20 marks


"Riverbank" by Chris Caley, VHC, 19.75 marks

   

Back to top of page | Back to 05-06 Competition results