The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Back to 05-06 Comp Results

Click on each thumbnail to see a larger image
 

Natural History on Thursday 29th September 2005
Judge - Victoria Harrop

The winning entry in the Natural History Competition was a beautiful colour print entitled "Cormorants" by Dorothy Flint.  Congratulations to Dorothy on winning the Jack Pugh Memorial Cup.


The Best Colour Print and overall Winning Entry "Cormorants" by Dorothy Flint

Monochrome
1st "Soaring Herring Gull" by Gordon Corrin - 18 marks
2nd "Curlew" by Dorothy Flint - 17 marks
3rd "Song Thrush" by Julie Dunn - 16 marks
"Sea Campion" by Dorothy Flint and "Jellyfish" by Dorothy Flint were also awarded 16 marks.

Colour Print
1st "Cormorants" by Dorothy Flint - 18 marks
2nd "Herring Gull on Nest" by John Hall - 18 marks
3rd "White Cockatoo" by John Hall - 18 marks
"Swallowtail" by Ruth Nicholls was also awarded 18 marks

Slides
1st "Golden Eagle and Prey" by Peter Hayes - 18 marks
2nd "Cormorant's Nest" by John Hall - 17 marks
3rd "Male Salix Catkin" by Peter Hayes - 16 marks
"Light Emerald" by Doug Allan was also awarded 16 marks

This year the Natural History Competition counts towards our points championships. The re - entry rule will apply to all the top placed entries above (see rule 11).

Marks for all entries, and a points table showing the totals up to this competition can be viewed by clicking the links on the Competition Results page.

 

Monochrome Prints


"Soaring Herring Gull" by Gordon Corrin
First place in Monochrome Prints, 18 marks

"Curlew" by Dorothy Flint
Second in Monochrome Prints, 17 marks

"Song Thrush" by Julie Dunn
Third in Monochrome Prints, 16 marks

"Sea Campion" by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks

"Jellyfish" by Dorothy Flint, 16 marks
 
 

Colour Prints


"Herring Gull on Nest" by John Hall
Second place in Colour Prints, 18 marks

"White Cockatoo" by John Hall
Third Place in Colour Prints, 18 marks

"Swallowtail" by Ruth Nicholls, 18 marks

"European Tree Frog" by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks

"Amazonian Green Parrots" by Chris Nicholls, 17 marks
 

"Wood Pigeon" by Dorothy Flint, 17 marks

"Running Duckling" by Gordon Corrin, 17 marks

"Red Dragonfly" by Ruth Nicholls, 17 marks

"Ready for the Off" by Chris Caley, 17 marks

"Spider" by Tricia Craig, 17 marks

Slides


"Golden Eagle and Prey" by Peter Hayes
First place in Slides, 18 marks

"Cormorants Nest" by John Hall
Second place in Slides, 17 marks

"Male Salix Catkin" by Peter Hayes
Third place in Slides, 16 marks


"Light Emerald" by Doug Allan, 16 marks

Back to top of page | Back to 05-06 Competition results