The Western (Isle of Man) Photographic Society

Programme 2004-05

 

Home

About Us

Programme

Comp Results

Comp Rules

Recent Events

Annual Awards

Contact Us

Links

Guest Book

For Sale/Wanted 

This is the programme from 2004 - 05. Please click the programme link on the left for the current years programme.

Programme 2004 - 2005

All meetings commence at 8pm in the Legion Club, Douglas Street, Peel, (unless otherwise stated)

 

September 2004

Wed 22nd Visit to the incinerator and meal afterwards.  See details above.
Thurs 23rd 25th Anniversary Exhibition opening at the Centenary Centre, Peel.  See details above.
Thurs 30th Presentation by Vice President Mike Ashmole

October 2004

Thurs 7th Jordan - a slide show by Ruth Nicholls. (Last minute change to programme, as the Photo Finish presentation has been cancelled).

Entries for Natural History

Thurs 14th Natural History competition.

Entries for Ronaldsway slide battle.

Thurs 21st Committee Meeting.
Thurs 28th L&CPU Slide Folio.

Entries for open.

November 2004

Thurs 4th Open competition.
Thurs 11th "Things Manx" a slide show by Mike Goldie.
Fri 12th Slide Battle at Ronaldsway Aircraft Social Club.  Buffet is 4 (if ordered).
Thurs 18th Committee Meeting.
Thurs 25th L&CPU Mono Print Folio.

Entries for Sporting Activities.

Tues 30th Visit to Southern Club.

December 2004

Thurs 2nd Sporting Activities competition.

Entries for Small Prints.

Thurs 9th Small Prints competition.
Thurs 16th Christmas Social.

 

*********HAPPY CHRISTMAS*********

 

January 2005

Thurs 6th Slide Show - Percy Morrison.
Thurs 13th L&CPU Colour Print Folio.

Entries for Open (Millennium Cup).

Thurs 20th Open competition (Millennium Cup). 

Entries for North Cheshire Slide and Digital Print Knock Out.

Thurs 27th Committee Meeting.

February 2005

Thurs 3rd Dark Room Demonstration - John Hall.

Entries for Colour.

Thurs 10th Assignment competition - Colour.
Thurs 17th L&CPU Slide Folio.

Entries for Open.

Thurs 24th Open competition.

March 2005

Thurs 3rd Southern Club visit us.  Chairman's Special Competition -
click here for rules and entry form.

Entries for Textures.

Thurs 10th President's competition - Textures.
Thurs 17th Committee Meeting.  (IOMPS Annual Competition)
Thurs 24th L&CPU Documentary Print Folio.

Entries for Urban Landscapes.

Thurs 31st Assignment competition - Urban Landscapes.

April 2005

Thurs 7th An Evening with Victoria Harrop.

Entries for Celebrations.

Thurs 14th Chairman's competition - Celebrations.
Thurs 21st Slide Show - Chateau's in France by Paul Starkey and Ruth Nicholls.

Entries for Annual Open. (Note: Maximum of 6 entries)

Thurs 28th Annual Open and Photographer of the Year competition.  Judged by Ron Shimmin.

Note: 7.30pm start. (To be confirmed)

May 2005

Wed 4th Committee Meeting (at Tricia's House)
Thurs 5th Slide Show - by Pam and Brian Kershaw.
Thurs 12th Mike Wade - a talk about his work, and he is bringing his portfolio and cameras to show us.
Thurs 19th Annual Dinner and Prize Presentation.
Thurs 26th Annual General Meeting. Click HERE for the Agenda.

 

2005 - 2006 Season

Assignments: "Machinery" and "Landscapes"

President's: "Make an Advert"

Chairman's: "Movement"

 

 

Home - About Us - Programme - Comp Results - Comp Rules - Events - Awards - Contact Us - Links
Guest book - For Sale/Wanted

The copyright of any image on this site remains at all times with the photographer.

This page was last updated on 28 November 2004

Privacy Policy

Web site designed and maintained by Gordon Corrin